Results 1 to 12 of 12

But the Peal says it is in Mass storage mode Help!!!!!!... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    createdeemcee's Avatar
    createdeemcee no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6

    Media Manager says im not in Mass Storage Mode!

    Advertisement



    But the Peal says it is in Mass storage mode Help!!!!!!

  2. #2
    aflansburg's Avatar
    aflansburg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2469F3D5
    Posts
    130
    are you using Roxio or Desktop Manager???? What model Pearl do you have?
    - berrythemes . com -

  3. #3
    createdeemcee's Avatar
    createdeemcee no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6
    Yes Roxio, Using 8100 pearl.

  4. #4
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    What is the setting for Options/Media Card/Auto Enable Mass Storage Mode When Connected? It should be Prompt or Yes. If prompt you will be prompted to turn it on when you connect your BB to the PC.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  5. #5
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    I for one always had issues using the Roxio Media Manager...it was a hit or miss.

    I have my Media Card settings set as followed:
    Media Card Support - ON
    Encryption Mode - NONE
    Mass Storage Mode - ON
    Auto Enable Mass Storage Mode When Connected - PROMPT

    This way, you can use your bb as a removable drive.

    When connected to PC (with keypad unlocked), your BB will ask if you'd like to enable mass storage mode, click yes...and now you can just copy past the media onto your Media Card by accessing the USB port you've connected your BB to.
    ex. Start > My Computer > Removable Drive (F)

    That should be much easier (IMO)
    Last edited by beeshabo; 05-22-2008 at 01:00 PM.

  6. #6
    aflansburg's Avatar
    aflansburg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2469F3D5
    Posts
    130
    I've never gotten Roxio to work right. The way I do it though is the way beeshabo outlined above me.
    - berrythemes . com -

  7. #7
    markgallant's Avatar
    markgallant no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    430
    under the My Devices section of Roxio are there multiple entries for the Media Card. I have seen this happen and if you click on one it says activate mass storage mode but if you click on the other it will allow you access.

  8. #8
    createdeemcee's Avatar
    createdeemcee no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6
    under the My Devices section of Roxio are there multiple entries for the Media Card. I have seen this happen and if you click on one it says activate mass storage mode but if you click on the other it will allow you access.
    Yes thats the same issue I have except the BB SD is duplicating 5 times and when i click on each they all say activate mass storage mode. I am uninstalling/reinstalling the desktop manager and will keep you folks posted.

    Ian

  9. #9
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    Createdeemcee...have you tried as I suggested in my post (#5)??

  10. #10
    createdeemcee's Avatar
    createdeemcee no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6

    STill Not Workig!

    Hi bee and thanks for the suggestions. I have tried to eliminate using the media manager alltogether. And when I goto my computer and click on the removable drive that appeared it says to please inser disc into drive (J). And I cannot access the drive. Thanks

    Ian

  11. #11
    createdeemcee's Avatar
    createdeemcee no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6
    Hey Bee simple fix, I pull the micro sd out , put it in an adapter coped over the vid and its all good now. Thanks for your help everyone.

    Ian

  12. #12
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    createdeemcee...That works!! but it's too bad you have to pull the Sd Card out - when you connect it to the PC, are you prompted for mass storage mode?!?!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •