Results 1 to 9 of 9

hi i was using my media card w/o any hassles , when today i am ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    blaber's Avatar
    blaber no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    62

    media card formatting

    Advertisement



    hi
    i was using my media card w/o any hassles , when today i am getting the msg that the card needs to be formatted...
    any solution to this..cause i hav lot of stuff on it??
    when i connect to comp it still prompts to format..
    any suggestions???

  2. #2
    monilovesedmond's Avatar
    monilovesedmond no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    142
    Are you not able to see any files on your computer when you plug it in? If not, you might lose what you have. If you can back them up on your computer so as not to lose them.

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Quote Originally Posted by monilovesedmond View Post
    Are you not able to see any files on your computer when you plug it in? If not, you might lose what you have. If you can back them up on your computer so as not to lose them.
    Moni and Edmond are right, A few more details....Enable Mass Storage Mode and connect to your desktop. It should see the card as a removable drive. Back up all your data....Then go ahead and reformat and see if this corrects the problem.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    Yogich's Avatar
    Yogich no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    417
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    This is a common problem. I have written about cure & prevention in several threads. You might find them with a search. Others have also made good suggestions.

  5. #5
    wojc0008's Avatar
    wojc0008 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12
    I'll bet it's corrupted data. Maybe you can put it in a cardreader and do scandisk on it?

  6. #6
    corvettehhh's Avatar
    corvettehhh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    8
    dude backup data n then format it

  7. #7
    2gwm's Avatar
    2gwm no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    8
    Did you try to re-load a previous backup that you had saved? If that didn't work, probably best to do as others said ... backup your data and the format your card
    Larry in Long Beach, CA

  8. #8
    boisilv3r's Avatar
    boisilv3r no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5
    what if it says a message like "cannot copy "file name here", the parameter is incorrect" then what??

  9. #9
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    I had this happen and did the old battery pull-hard reset and it worked.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •