Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Hi all, First time poster. Let's see -- just got a used Blackberry Pearl and ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    alphaz2k's Avatar
    alphaz2k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E042CC
    Posts
    9

    Question Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    Advertisement



    Hi all,

    First time poster. Let's see -- just got a used Blackberry Pearl and I love it with the exception of the mass storage. It seems to be somewhat hosed. I have it enabled. I can browse the media card on the phone.

    I did search the forums -- and for most people, it seems like the phone just needed to have the option enabled. This is not my case.

    When I plug my phone into USB, it does not ask me if I want to use mass storage mode. When I am plugged in, it does in fact allow me to browse the media on the phone. Any advice woudl be much appreciated.

    Things I tried:
    Re-installing the Base Software
    Connecting the phone powered off, and turning it on
    Turning Media Card off and on.
    Turning Prompt (for mass storage) to prompt, or just Yes (auto connect)
    A couple of different SanDisk microSD cards (128mb and 2gb)

    Any suggestions are welcome.

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    alpha

    What is the operating system on your "used pearl" , and what version of desk top manager are you useing?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    alphaz2k's Avatar
    alphaz2k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E042CC
    Posts
    9

    Re: Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    It is running:
    Blackberry 8100
    v4.2.0.64 (Platform 2.2.0.37) From T-mobile US
    DM vers. 4.2.2.14

    Being that I bought it used, I accept that it might be defective, and there is nothing I can do about it, however being that the hardware works (the phone can read the files off the media card) -- I am more amenable to thinking this is some software issue.

    -Tom

  4. #4
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    Did someone hit "No, dont ask me again" when it prompted you to allow mass storage mode?

  5. #5
    alphaz2k's Avatar
    alphaz2k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E042CC
    Posts
    9

    Re: Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    I suppose it's possible -- but how would I "undo" that? I reset the handheld settings (it now reasks me about connecting to the network for various applications, forgot commonly used words, etc. -- so I would think that it would know enough to ask me again) with no success in the mass storage area.

    Is there some ... more effective reset / wipe that I can perform?

    -Tom

  6. #6
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    Quote Originally Posted by alphaz2k
    I suppose it's possible -- but how would I "undo" that? I reset the handheld settings (it now reasks me about connecting to the network for various applications, forgot commonly used words, etc. -- so I would think that it would know enough to ask me again) with no success in the mass storage area.

    Is there some ... more effective reset / wipe that I can perform?

    -Tom
    no just go into options>advanced options>media card> switch auto enable mass storage mode to yes> save >switch back to prompt, or simply turn mass storage mode off and then on . Either way it should reset the prompt again.

  7. #7
    alphaz2k's Avatar
    alphaz2k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E042CC
    Posts
    9

    Re: Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    Quote Originally Posted by Eddie_gauge
    no just go into options>advanced options>media card> switch auto enable mass storage mode to yes> save >switch back to prompt, or simply turn mass storage mode off and then on . Either way it should reset the prompt again.
    Aye, that's what I thought. Didn't help.

    For the record, I've tried a couple of different cables, as well.

    I might just be stuck. I remember seeing a thread on here where the guy just had to get a new handheld. Unfortunately, since mine is used, I doubt I would be able to just call up T-mobile and get a new one. Everything else works fine, so I might just have to accept that the Mass Storage feature is shot.

    I do welcome any other suggestions, however -- and am not against trying more hacky solutions.

    -Tom

  8. #8
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    Try an application loader off of the PC and reload your OS. I would recomend something(anything) higher than TMO .64. Most if not all here will agree it is buggy. I have 4.2.1.101 and have no issues running on TMO with it. use this link to perform the OS reload http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...html#post12976
    or http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...oading_os.html
    use this to get the OS
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...are_links.html
    Last edited by Eddie_gauge; 07-22-2007 at 01:21 AM.

  9. #9
    russcrypto's Avatar
    russcrypto no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    369

    Re: Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    Eddie beat me to it. I think an OS upgrade might fix your problem. You're already running the newest version of DM, it may have problems when running such an outdated OS.

    Oh yeah, welcome to the stacks
    Russcrypto

    Welcome to the Stacks!

    New to BlackBerry or Pinstack? Please Read:

    Forum Rules and Guidelines

    Click here to email me.

  10. #10
    alphaz2k's Avatar
    alphaz2k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E042CC
    Posts
    9

    Re: Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    Quote Originally Posted by russcrypto
    Eddie beat me to it. I think an OS upgrade might fix your problem. You're already running the newest version of DM, it may have problems when running such an outdated OS.

    Oh yeah, welcome to the stacks
    Well... I'm downloading ...101. I'll let y'all know how it goes!

    Thanks for the suggestions.

    -Tom

  11. #11
    miclflores's Avatar
    miclflores no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    30

    Re: Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    I've noticed this problem with my phone, but only when it connects to my computer with the DM software installed. It works fine on every other computer i've used. It actually shows up as a removable drive. Weird, somewhat annoying, but I just use the DM Media Manager. But if anyone does know of a fix it would be nice to know.

  12. #12
    Klotar's Avatar
    Klotar no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    207BADEB
    Posts
    256

    Re: Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    Perhaps it is I that misunderstands, but I always considered Mass Storage Mode to mean that I can browse the media card on the phone when connected to the PC via USB cable. And that it just means that while it is connected in Mass Storage Mode, the phone cannot access the files on the media card.

    I'd say it's working -- but I will be the first to admit that perhaps I am misunderstanding the problem (which seems likely since it's doubtful that everyone posting above me is misunderstanding, heh).

  13. #13
    russcrypto's Avatar
    russcrypto no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    369

    Re: Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I think alphaz2k was meaning that with mass storage enabled the card was only accessable via the device itself. It was not showing up as a removable drive on the PC, as it should in mass storage mode.

    The reason I think an pa upgrade should help us that it sounds like the usb driver that comes with the DM isn't working correctly. Maybe uninstall and reinstall the DM? Maybe some of the driver files were corrupted?

  14. #14
    alphaz2k's Avatar
    alphaz2k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E042CC
    Posts
    9

    Re: Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    Quote Originally Posted by miclflores
    I've noticed this problem with my phone, but only when it connects to my computer with the DM software installed. It works fine on every other computer i've used. It actually shows up as a removable drive. Weird, somewhat annoying, but I just use the DM Media Manager. But if anyone does know of a fix it would be nice to know.
    Yeah, every computer I've tried has the same issue as my own, unfortunately. Even (and this was the frustrating part) a Linux box where my friend with a Pearl connected his, and it prompted him, and mounted, then we tried mine, and it didn't work, then his worked again, etc.

  15. #15
    alphaz2k's Avatar
    alphaz2k no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E042CC
    Posts
    9

    Re: Mass Storage Not Working (and it is enabled)

    Quote Originally Posted by russcrypto
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I think alphaz2k was meaning that with mass storage enabled the card was only accessable via the device itself. It was not showing up as a removable drive on the PC, as it should in mass storage mode.
    Right.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •