Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29

Originally Posted by cherrichiodo ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ Mitben - do you have desktop manager open? ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    mitben's Avatar
    mitben no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Mass storage mode settings? Huh?

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Mitben - do you have desktop manager open? If so close it. Then plug bb back in to usb cord.

    Fob - you won't be able to *enable* mass storage mode without an sd card.
    Thanks for the tip, but I have tried hooking up to computers where I had neither device manager or desktop manager hooked up thinking that might be the problem, but still no mass storage mode...

  2. #17
    ray244190's Avatar
    ray244190 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    askme
    Posts
    156

    Re: Mass storage mode settings? Huh?

    i noticed that if i don't have the Mass storage on i can not load movies on to my Pearl.
    anybody else notice that?

  3. #18
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Mass storage mode settings? Huh?

    mitben - i am going to assume that you have an sdcard?

  4. #19
    mitben's Avatar
    mitben no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Mass storage mode settings? Huh?

    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo
    mitben - i am going to assume that you have an sdcard?
    Yes, I do. I have a 2GB card which I know is functioning properly since it shows up with "1.89GB free" when I go to the Media Card menu and also because I am able to access it via the Media Loader through Desktop Manager...

  5. #20
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Mass storage mode settings? Huh?

    have you put anything on the card yet?
    of not, maybe try formating the card? im lost here...i don't have any other ideas.

    options/advanced options/media card
    click menu and choose format card

  6. #21
    mateenhabib321's Avatar
    mateenhabib321 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mass storage mode settings? Huh?

    hey everyone. so yea im having the same problem as mitben. and it sucks because it was literally just working, and all of a sudden when i plug in the usb now it wont detect it at all. it doesnt even show it's connected on the screen of my phone. so then i tried the charger, and even that's not being detected. either we both got unlucky and all of a sudden it stopped, or i dont know what.... any ideas?

  7. #22
    mateenhabib321's Avatar
    mateenhabib321 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mass storage mode settings? Huh?

    okay actually i just gave it some time and now its all good. i dont know if this has anything to do with it, but i unplugged the usb from my computer and unplugged it from my phone, and then put my phone outside too (because i dont get reception inside my apartment) and gave it a minute and now its all good again

  8. #23
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Mass storage mode settings? Huh?

    Have you tired everything on this thread?

    Maybe it jarred loose?

    Battery Pull?

  9. #24
    manofdestiny's Avatar
    manofdestiny no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    14

    Re: Mass storage mode settings? Huh?

    I'm also having problems and I'm no newbie! Any help would be appreciated.

    I have the new Curve 8310 with a MicroMedia Card installed. On my Vista laptop, I have the latest DM installed but have NOT installed the 8310 device software. In Media Manager, the card shows up and the card also shows up in Windows Explorer. The Media card settings are set to on and yes to allow mass storage.

    Here's the problem...

    On my XP desktop, I have the latest DM and the recently released software for the device installed. I couldn't install programs through the Application Loader until I installed device sofware. With the same settings on the phone for the media card, the media card does not show up in Media Manager or in Windows Explorer.

    I've pulled the battery resetting the phone, removed and inserted the media card and formatted the media card as well.

    I'm stumped.

  10. #25
    ariegroove's Avatar
    ariegroove no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2
    AWESOME JOB..THANKS

  11. #26
    owenpkz's Avatar
    owenpkz no está en línea Awaiting email verification
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2

    help me!!

    hi can some one help me?
    well i got a blackberry 8800 and when i want to turn mass storage mode on it say
    media car support (lock sighn)off
    what do i do it has a lock sighn i dont no how to unlock plzz help
    and when i click it it says save,close , full menu


    thank looking forward to hear ty!!! plzz reply

  12. #27
    owenpkz's Avatar
    owenpkz no está en línea Awaiting email verification
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2
    hi can u help me?
    well i got a blackberry 8800 and when i want to turn mass storage on it say
    media car support (lock sighn)off
    what do i do it has a lock sight i dont no how to unlock plzz help
    and when i click it it says save,close , full menu

  13. #28
    cybergek's Avatar
    cybergek no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1
    owenpkz,

    If there is a lock next to the option it means that you are on a corporate BES server and the administrator has disabled the ability for you to change that option in the IT Policy. If you are not on a corporate BES server then you need to reset the security policy to default, search these forums for info on how to do this. (I recommend JL_Cmder resettofactory option)

  14. #29
    slamet's Avatar
    slamet no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1

    Mass Media Problem

    BOLD 9000 - All mass storage options on device are correctly configured, card is inserted with data on it, cables plugged and unplugged and device just won't show on desktop. Any suggestions - I'm going nuts!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •