Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

What maps do you use on blackberry pearl 8110, which are the best?... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    undead19's Avatar
    undead19 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    maps

    Advertisement



    What maps do you use on blackberry pearl 8110, which are the best?

  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Google maps is my choice for non-GPS users. It's free, triangulates your position within a range using cell towers and I like the maps display better than BB maps.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #3
    bellalisa99's Avatar
    bellalisa99 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    239
    Jblackfish,I used to agree with you until I had to reload google maps on my 8100 after upgrading my OS to 4.2.1.96. Unfortunately now it cannot find my current location. Is there an older version of it? I installed 2.3.2. Any suggestions??

  4. #4
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    i agree with jblackfish...but i'd also add that i'd use it even if i had gps...google maps is the best...love that street view too

  5. #5
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    i have v2.3.2 and have no problems with it...hit zero to be taken to your location...if it's a bug i recommend deleting the app through your Options-->Advanced Options-->Applications...highlight google maps and hit menu key then select delete...confirm delete then reboot...after reboot go to google and install via OTA...restart when prompted...once rebooted run google maps and enjoy...hope this helps

  6. #6
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by magellan0547 View Post
    i agree with jblackfish...but i'd also add that i'd use it even if i had gps...google maps is the best...love that street view too
    I would too, Magellan, except for the fact that Google maps doesn't seem to be able to activate the GPS (Telenav in my case) without 1st activating BB Maps and letting it do that and get the location - then I can use Google Maps. It's s weird problem but Google just doesn't activate the GPS without help.

    For the record I MUCH prefer Google as I implied above.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  7. #7
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by bellalisa99 View Post
    Jblackfish,I used to agree with you until I had to reload google maps on my 8100 after upgrading my OS to 4.2.1.96. Unfortunately now it cannot find my current location. Is there an older version of it? I installed 2.3.2. Any suggestions??
    Don't know about that problem. I'm running 2.3.2 and have no problem with the triangulation. My only problem with GM is described in my previous post and that has to do with using it in conjunction with GPS.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  8. #8
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    agreed jblackfish...i'm sure they'll work on it especially now that they have a cell phone on the market and many of their users will want to use it exactly the same way as you described in your previous posts...hopefully this is done sooner than later and we can all benefit

  9. #9
    bellalisa99's Avatar
    bellalisa99 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    239
    Magellan,thanks for the info. I tried that twice but it didn't help. I think why it works on jblackfish's and it doesn't work on mine is that mine is a 8100. as to that version.the google site says it works on 8110 pearls and 8120 but doesn't list 8100. If anyone has a link to an older version that would be great because that one worked.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    This is a little (actually a lot) off topic but I read in a technical column recently that those folks who use a Garmin or Tomtom GSP can update using Google Maps and (for free) instead of paying the $70-$100 for the map update. I haven't tried it yet and I probably ought to soon - I wonder how long that will last.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  11. #11
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    unfortunately that's not true bellalisa99...my wife has had the original white 8100 from T-mobile a week into it's release and i had the black version and we've both used google maps since and haven't had any problems with it whatsoever...we are both currently running v2.3.2 and can use all the functions available without any problems...sounds like something else may be affecting your device or the program...what other apps are you currently running or have installed? what OS are you using? these can help us try to help you

  12. #12
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    that's awesome jblackfish...now i think i'll go geta-geta-geta-Garmin (a little holiday spirit)

  13. #13
    bellalisa99's Avatar
    bellalisa99 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    239
    Well that's not good (or is it? LOL) to hear about my phone and google maps since it must be my phone and not the app. Let's see I have at&t OS 4.2.1.96 and my other apps are vlingo, viigo (NOT running in the background)shopmagic, backgammon and that's about it except a few other games that my old OS had and that previously did not cause a problem. Maybe it is my home location so I can try tomorrow but it never was a problem before.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    bellalisa99's Avatar
    bellalisa99 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    239
    Hi guys,
    Just an update to the Google maps location finder problem. Apparently it wasn't getting a good signal from my house, the location finder does work! YAY!

  15. #15
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by bellalisa99 View Post
    Hi guys,
    Just an update to the Google maps location finder problem. Apparently it wasn't getting a good signal from my house, the location finder does work! YAY!
    That would do it! Glad you found your (signal) problem.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •