Results 1 to 6 of 6

I went to call my voicemail by pressing and holding "1" but Pearl said no ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Stonebreeze's Avatar
    Stonebreeze no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E8B1E8
    Posts
    261

    Lost speed dial association for voicemail

    Advertisement



    I went to call my voicemail by pressing and holding "1" but Pearl said no numer associated with "1". Has anyone else experienced this?

    My fix was to go into Voicemail and copy number back into speed dial. But I am curious why this may have happened? Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    BRZ

  2. #2
    bbtec's Avatar
    bbtec no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23D76E42
    Posts
    48

    Re: Lost speed dial association for voicemail

    Its a glitch with the operating system. You will have to update to the most recent version. Go to tmobile.com/bbupgrade and follow the links~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    mobilehavoc's Avatar
    mobilehavoc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23ec80a2
    Posts
    51

    Re: Lost speed dial association for voicemail

    Annoying as it is, isn't the solution to just copy-paste the # to the speed-dial for 1 or am I missing something else??
    8100c - Personal on BIS
    8700c - Work on Corporate BES

    "Only 10 types of people, those that understand binary and those that don't"

  4. #4
    Stonebreeze's Avatar
    Stonebreeze no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E8B1E8
    Posts
    261

    Re: Lost speed dial association for voicemail

    I am running the most recent version OS .71

    Mobilehavoc - this is what I did to fix. However, when I call VM now it comes up with a (W) next to it because I had to create a new contact in my contact list and put my VM # into the "work" number field. As you state it's just annoying.

    BRZ

  5. #5
    changstrom's Avatar
    changstrom no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    24

    Re: Lost speed dial association for voicemail

    Also, I believe you can just goto your speed dial list, delete whatever is in slot one (even if it looks like there is nothing there), and then pull the battery and do a hard reset. It should reset the association.

  6. #6
    RonC's Avatar
    RonC no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    17

    Thumbs up Re: Lost speed dial association for voicemail

    Thanks Changstrom - that works like a charm.

    RonC.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •