Results 1 to 11 of 11

i hope this isnt in the wrong spot but i was just wondering if anyone ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    bluemoon1964's Avatar
    bluemoon1964 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    171

    losing data connection after using sprint tv with 8130

    Advertisement



    i hope this isnt in the wrong spot but i was just wondering if anyone is losing your data connection after using the sprint tv or radio every time i close out i lost my data connection and have to do a battery pull this isnt normal is it? tyvm!!!

  2. #2
    amynunc's Avatar
    amynunc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: losing data connection after using sprint tv with 8130

    ~via BB I've lost data connection a couple of times. Not after sprint TV though. All you have to do is turn off the wireless connection from your homescreen and then turn it on again and works like a charm. I am loving the pearl so far. (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: losing data connection after using sprint tv with 8130

    Same here. I usually just reboot to get my service back.

  4. #4
    Kilted Bradley's Avatar
    Kilted Bradley no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    378

    Re: losing data connection after using sprint tv with 8130

    Man that sounds like a turd on a stick if you ask me.

  5. #5
    bjk.qaz's Avatar
    bjk.qaz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    15

    Re: losing data connection after using sprint tv with 8130

    I see that in general alot. When i'm surfing the internet and while out at a site my browser will bitch about no data services. When I swap over to the home screen I'll see that my signal is good but it looses reference to a signal type (1X or 1XEV), even though the "bars" are good. I have to stop and restart wireless to get the 1X or 1XEV to show back up. Once back, I can continue to browse. I've had this happen often with both my new 8130 and my previous 8830. Kinda sucks.

  6. #6
    bluemoon1964's Avatar
    bluemoon1964 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    171

    Re: losing data connection after using sprint tv with 8130

    oh ok i will have ot try that tyvm!!!

  7. #7
    andrewd's Avatar
    andrewd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24F779B
    Posts
    46

    Re: losing data connection after using sprint tv with 8130

    Where you able to fix it?
    Defeat is not the worst of failures. Not to have tried is the true failure.

  8. #8
    tavella81's Avatar
    tavella81 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    266

    Re: losing data connection after using sprint tv with 8130

    Wierd that this is happening too on the 8130. I'll give it a try, as I have 30 days anyways to try it out..

  9. #9
    kraminc's Avatar
    kraminc no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: losing data connection after using sprint tv with 8130

    I just got my 8130 2 days ago and mine is doing the same thing. It seems to be random anytime I use something that uses the data service. Has anyone figured out a fix for this other then cycling the network connection? This is very disappointing.

  10. #10
    tavella81's Avatar
    tavella81 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    266

    Re: losing data connection after using sprint tv with 8130

    I still believe this is a problem with the CDMA programming from RIM but what do I know. The Sprint reps I've spoken to will not transfer me over there. Level two tickets opened, and closed as unable to duplicate... Try using something like Opera Mini when the data goes away, magically a program that requests low level network access will still work... If the BB apps or any other application that is programmed to check for this network icon notices that the 1XEV icon is gone, it assumes there is no data connection.

  11. #11
    supab's Avatar
    supab no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: losing data connection after using sprint tv with 8130

    I've had my 8130 for 30 days now and get the same thing, loose the 1X or 1XEV but have plenty of signal. I wasn't sure if it was the towers I was near at first, but it happens everywhere. I also noticed that certain apps will still work but most don't. If there is a fix or if anyone else knows more I would like to hear about it. I was about to send mine back for a replacement, but it probably won't do any good.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •