Results 1 to 6 of 6

What should the settings be? I dont want to use data but i want to ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    2005Srt-4's Avatar
    2005Srt-4 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    18

    Just to make sure i am using the wifi with opera

    Advertisement



    What should the settings be? I dont want to use data but i want to use opera mini 4.1. Can someone lead me in the right direction. I'm kind of new to this. Thank you for your time

  2. #2
    ashain_boy's Avatar
    ashain_boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    24590702
    Posts
    178
    You can try turning off the mobile network in manage connections

    ~via BB

    (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    try turning the mobile network off- and turn on wifi- also if you are using OM 4.1 then go into menu> settings> scroll to the bottom and click on the little wifi box
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  4. #4
    2005Srt-4's Avatar
    2005Srt-4 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by SeRViiCiiO View Post
    try turning the mobile network off- and turn on wifi- also if you are using OM 4.1 then go into menu> settings> scroll to the bottom and click on the little wifi box

    It is OM 4.1, and i HAVE checked the wifi box. But does this mean that it will use wifi instead of edge or whatever? How can i tell if it's using wifi while i'm browsing. While im using bb it shows the wifi symbol in the right hand corner and that's how i know i am using it. But opera doesn't show anything.

  5. #5
    ashain_boy's Avatar
    ashain_boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    24590702
    Posts
    178
    That's cause opera isn't the bb browser. If your settings are the way we are saying, and opera works fine, then you are on wifi.

    If your wifi symbol is on and your sarvice says UMA, then you are fine, just make sure that your mobile network is OFF if you don't have a data plan cause you will get chharged

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    stuart B's Avatar
    stuart B no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    256c5822
    Posts
    407
    As already quoted, just turn off your mobile network but leave your wifi on if it works Cool!
    Also if you tick the wifi box in opera then when not in wifi range opera may not work. Well that's what happens to mine!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •