Results 1 to 8 of 8

It doesnt have eVDO so does it have 3g?... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Webby's Avatar
    Webby no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    219

    Is this a 3g phone?

    Advertisement



    It doesnt have eVDO so does it have 3g?

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Currently there is no 3G blackberry

  3. #3
    Bicho.mm0's Avatar
    Bicho.mm0 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2055FA8F
    Posts
    49
    Then this ad from Iusacell Mexico is fake :s

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WBbD9rus7C8

  4. #4
    Webby's Avatar
    Webby no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    219
    Sprint told me it was a 3g phone so I am confused.

  5. #5
    BenMarvin's Avatar
    BenMarvin no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    1,970
    It's EVDO, but I don't know if it's rev 0 or rev A. Rev A is faster. Technically, it's 3g, but AT&T's HSDPA is way faster (technically 3.5g), and we'll see that in the 9000.

  6. #6
    Don LuiG's Avatar
    Don LuiG no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    649
    the website state is 3g but like it was said at the top it probably runs with the same technology of sprint

  7. #7
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Quote Originally Posted by BenMarvin View Post
    It's EVDO, but I don't know if it's rev 0 or rev A. Rev A is faster. Technically, it's 3g, but AT&T's HSDPA is way faster (technically 3.5g), and we'll see that in the 9000.
    What Ben says

    Sorry I was thinking of GSM network...it's been a long day

    Totally forgot about you guys and CDMA...hehe

  8. #8
    chatster18's Avatar
    chatster18 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    1,121
    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187 View Post
    Currently there is no 3G blackberry
    CDMA blackberries are 3G, doesnt matter if its rev. 0 or rev. a its still 3G.

    EDIT:

    Posted just before me....
    Last edited by chatster18; 05-22-2008 at 12:00 AM. Reason: correction
    it's always greener with the other carrier...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •