Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Least my company doesnt block pinstack forums! woohoo Dont know if trying to get 3rd ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    ceverhart's Avatar
    ceverhart no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20D0514
    Posts
    55

    Insufficient network coverage?

    Advertisement



    Least my company doesnt block pinstack forums! woohoo

    Dont know if trying to get 3rd party apps to work jacked something up or what's going on, but even when I have full edge coverage, full bars.. I'm getting this error everytime I attempt to use the browser. Tried calling T-Mobile, but 9 minute hold times... any help?

  2. #2
    SuzzyP's Avatar
    SuzzyP no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,752

    Re: Insufficient network coverage?

    Maybe your company put restrictions on your BB?
    SP[B]
    Sportin a kBerry Curve

  3. #3
    ceverhart's Avatar
    ceverhart no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20D0514
    Posts
    55

    Re: Insufficient network coverage?

    Personal blackberry, not from a company.

  4. #4
    TheBigNewt's Avatar
    TheBigNewt no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    402

    Re: Insufficient network coverage?

    Resend the service books. Maybe for some reason you're not connected to the network.
    BB Pearl, Seidio rubberized case.

  5. #5
    ceverhart's Avatar
    ceverhart no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20D0514
    Posts
    55

    Re: Insufficient network coverage?

    Quote Originally Posted by TheBigNewt
    Resend the service books. Maybe for some reason you're not connected to the network.
    How do I do that? I know I had this problem before but I cant remember how I fixed it. I keep going into Host Routing Tables and trying to register, it says it sent registration message sent or something, but nothing happens.

  6. #6
    TheBigNewt's Avatar
    TheBigNewt no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    402

    Re: Insufficient network coverage?

    Quote Originally Posted by ceverhart
    How do I do that? I know I had this problem before but I cant remember how I fixed it. I keep going into Host Routing Tables and trying to register, it says it sent registration message sent or something, but nothing happens.
    After you send/register from HostRouting Tables you should get an email immediately saying you're registered. If you can't you should call CS and get them to direct you.
    BB Pearl, Seidio rubberized case.

  7. #7
    digitalslack's Avatar
    digitalslack no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    23D1981A
    Posts
    433

    Re: Insufficient network coverage?

    if you are using BIS you can resend them through the web interface
    thats how i always do it

  8. #8
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Insufficient network coverage?

    Actually, could it be that you have a Network problem with the tower your connecting to?

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  9. #9
    ceverhart's Avatar
    ceverhart no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20D0514
    Posts
    55

    Re: Insufficient network coverage?

    I called T-Mobile on my lunch break at work. He reset my services, and still not working. He said no problems in my area for connectivity. That and the fact that it happens everywhere, not just the past 2 days.

    Going to reinstall everything, see if that helps.

  10. #10
    ceverhart's Avatar
    ceverhart no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20D0514
    Posts
    55

    Re: Insufficient network coverage?

    Ok didnt work, but after reinstalling my browser icon is gone. When I go to options > advanced options > Host Routing Tables and attempt to register, it says the message was sent, but I never get a registation message... and my browser doesnt come back. I'm starting to go crazy now. I waited on hold for 15 minutes with Tmobile before I got disconnected.

  11. #11
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Insufficient network coverage?

    ceverhart

    go to your TMO account online.
    Log in.
    Then on the left hand side probably about the middle of the page is:
    Set-up Blackberry internet e-mail. Click it.
    Then a window should pop up and there should be a link the says:
    Send Service Books.

    That should get you your service books.
    Hope this helps

  12. #12
    ceverhart's Avatar
    ceverhart no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20D0514
    Posts
    55

    Re: Insufficient network coverage?

    Tried that several times last night, still nothing. At a loss of what to do at this point.

  13. #13
    ceverhart's Avatar
    ceverhart no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20D0514
    Posts
    55

    Re: Insufficient network coverage?

    Weird. All my service books are still gone, but yahoo messenger service book is there.. it gets all the way to "receiving contact list" and then gives a communication error

    Same thing with AIM gets to "receiving buddies" then cant get past that.

  14. #14
    ceverhart's Avatar
    ceverhart no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20D0514
    Posts
    55

    Re: Insufficient network coverage?

    ARGH. 4 T-MO Blackberry "experts" later, and I still cant get the service books on my phone. They've tried sending the service books numerous times... nothing works. Think it might be time to send the phone back to be replaced under warranty

  15. #15
    ceverhart's Avatar
    ceverhart no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20D0514
    Posts
    55

    Re: Insufficient network coverage?

    Well I finally fixed it. For future reference if you go to options and change the network to off when roaming.. All data functions will cease

    via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •