Results 1 to 11 of 11

i just got this phone and did not pay the 20$ email and internet service ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    savin's Avatar
    savin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6

    Instant messenger question

    Advertisement



    i just got this phone and did not pay the 20$ email and internet service charge, and im wondering if i can log on the AIM YIM with wifi. it keeps saying service not enabled for this device, which i find it rediculously dumb if i cant log in through wifi

  2. #2
    Justyn's Avatar
    Justyn no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    n/a
    Posts
    1,856
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ what berry are you using? The newer Pearls (8110, 8120, 8130) have Instant Mennengers that run off data. The others run off SMS. So if you don't have a text package they won't work.

  3. #3
    savin's Avatar
    savin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    im using the pearl 8120

  4. #4
    Justyn's Avatar
    Justyn no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    n/a
    Posts
    1,856
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ is your Fixed Dialing off or on? I've had to turn mine off to use mine

  5. #5
    savin's Avatar
    savin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    how do i turn it off, i cant find the fixed dialing

  6. #6
    Justyn's Avatar
    Justyn no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    n/a
    Posts
    1,856
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ press the call button, access menu, go to fdn list while in list hit menu and select "disable fdn mode"

  7. #7
    savin's Avatar
    savin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    well fdn mode is off and i need my pin2 to turn it on, but its off

  8. #8
    Justyn's Avatar
    Justyn no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    n/a
    Posts
    1,856
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~forgot p mention pin 2! And you have data coverage right? Uppercase EDGE?

  9. #9
    savin's Avatar
    savin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    it was on earlier but i was messing around with it and now its not, its just wifi + router name and undercase uma

  10. #10
    Justyn's Avatar
    Justyn no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    n/a
    Posts
    1,856
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~shouldnt make a diff BC I use my im while in UMA and it works. I'm not too familiar with Wifu yet, so I'm wondering if it has something to do with your wifi settings?

  11. #11
    savin's Avatar
    savin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    sigh i give up

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •