Results 1 to 7 of 7

Can anyone tell me how to insert a pause in a phone number?... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    bfournier's Avatar
    bfournier no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    72

    insert a pause?

    Advertisement



    Can anyone tell me how to insert a pause in a phone number?

  2. #2
    X Factor's Avatar
    X Factor no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    204AEE68
    Posts
    96

    Re: insert a pause?

    like for an extension?
    My music is so loud, i'm swinging.

  3. #3
    SuzzyP's Avatar
    SuzzyP no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,752

    Re: insert a pause?

    i think that is in the address books options. ok when your adding the new address info and you enter a number then click the trackwheel and you will see a few options.
    Add wait
    Add pause
    add email address
    Click which one you want to use. Finish entering your info then save. Hopefully this works for you.... Let me know ok?
    SP[B]
    Sportin a kBerry Curve

  4. #4
    exciter's Avatar
    exciter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    298

    Re: insert a pause?

    Quote Originally Posted by SuzzyP
    i think that is in the address books options. ok when your adding the new address info and you enter a number then click the trackwheel and you will see a few options.
    Add wait
    Add pause
    add email address
    Click which one you want to use. Finish entering your info then save. Hopefully this works for you.... Let me know ok?
    GOOD TO KNOW!! Thanks SuzzyP!!!

  5. #5
    luckyducky's Avatar
    luckyducky no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    l
    Posts
    38

    Re: insert a pause?

    pimp!! i jus saw it on my 8300 and i was like what is that for..now i can put the password in for my international phonecard and maybe even peoples numbers..lots of ideas! thanks guys

  6. #6
    peterthill's Avatar
    peterthill no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    281860C8
    Posts
    733

    Re: insert a pause?

    You can do it also in the Phoneapp when you add a number, press the trackball and insert a pause

    HTH
    Peter
    Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery

  7. #7
    luckyducky's Avatar
    luckyducky no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    l
    Posts
    38

    Re: insert a pause?

    i jus did it with my phone card sometimes you have to throw in a couple of puases but it works really well i put my pin and all the number options on my international phonecard and saved it in my address book no when i dial it all i have to do is put in the actual destination number - pheww huge relief

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •