Page 4 of 16 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 226

Originally Posted by Rcbjr Plucks, you don't use DM to delete them, you use Windows ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #46
    Rudegar's Avatar
    Rudegar no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    36

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by Rcbjr
    Plucks, you don't use DM to delete them, you use Windows Explorer.

    hope this helps
    Rcbjr.
    How? I don;t get it. Have memory card in Pearl adn that shows up in explorer but not my Pearl memory

  2. #47
    baseballkyle's Avatar
    baseballkyle no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    222

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    Quote Originally Posted by Rudegar
    How? I don;t get it. Have memory card in Pearl adn that shows up in explorer but not my Pearl memory
    do a battery pull (restart) and it will reappear this is an OS bug. happens on every OS that i have used from time to time.

  3. #48
    Rudegar's Avatar
    Rudegar no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    36

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    Quote Originally Posted by baseballkyle
    do a battery pull (restart) and it will reappear this is an OS bug. happens on every OS that i have used from time to time.
    I meant that my Pearl internal memory does not show in Explorer. Is that what you were talking about?

  4. #49
    agfreesafety's Avatar
    agfreesafety no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    How do you delete the .cod files?

  5. #50
    rizzo70's Avatar
    rizzo70 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    000000
    Posts
    45

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    thanks Dumpster every little bit helps....I have to ask though whats with the rsa token soft is that the app for resyncing or just for your proxy access?

  6. #51
    rizzo70's Avatar
    rizzo70 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    000000
    Posts
    45

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    haha

  7. #52
    rizzo70's Avatar
    rizzo70 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    000000
    Posts
    45

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    sorry about the blank replys but I needed two more so I could send a message

  8. #53
    lostsol317's Avatar
    lostsol317 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    47

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    sweet!
    warm regards,
    DT

  9. #54
    chgoblknazn's Avatar
    chgoblknazn no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    I still am clueless to how to delete all the preloaded media on my Pearl. I don't want any of the pics or ringtones that are on it....so what is it that I have to do?

  10. #55
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    Quote Originally Posted by chgoblknazn
    I still am clueless to how to delete all the preloaded media on my Pearl. I don't want any of the pics or ringtones that are on it....so what is it that I have to do?
    You need to read the begininng of this thread then. It give you all the steps

  11. #56
    audreypearl's Avatar
    audreypearl no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2277FD30
    Posts
    399

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    can somebody do it for me please? haha. im scared ill eff up my phone.

  12. #57
    hess1's Avatar
    hess1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2449332F
    Posts
    1

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    I have a 8100 & 8800 I like then but I use Mac's my choice so I am giving up on the bb as there lack of respect (in not giving at lest a full desttop app. PocketMac is a joke I could spend $40 and buy the missing sync but I have lost so much in BB way of dealing with msgs that I almost borke up with my girlfriend as I thought she had not done what she said becouse every phone I have had keeps the new msg iPhone here I come.

  13. #58
    djpapesh's Avatar
    djpapesh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    Hey, newbie here, just wondering what this new OS for the computer is that your talking about, ive only had the phone for about a week and that was my main concern was freeing up some memory and found i couldnt delete the pre-loaded pics, icons or ringtones and read your thread but having a hard time figuring out how to get this done, any and all help will be greatly appreciated, and if their is something that i have to download (newOS) please tell me where to get it, thanks again!!!

  14. #59
    djpapesh's Avatar
    djpapesh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    hey guys, i just got done going through all the deleting files stuff, and im stuck, i downloaded the new OS, found the java folder, deleted everything you listed and ran the app loader, everything is still in my phone, all the ringtones, all the pics, my memory hasnt changes, i removed all the languages everything, is there something i missed, this new OS, i downloaded it and installed it on my desktop, is their something i have to do to get the new OS on the phone? i went into my options and then to about, and it still says i have the older version and older platform version, please help, thanks!!!

  15. #60
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Increase available memory on the pearl

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Did you delete the vendor.xml file? Then plug in your BB. It should prompt you to update.

Page 4 of 16 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •