Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Hi i'm new to the forum and my dad just recently bought a blackberry pearl, ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    bushati's Avatar
    bushati no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5

    i think i killed the pearl

    Advertisement



    Hi i'm new to the forum and my dad just recently bought a blackberry pearl, which i think i killed...ok so I downloaded the blackberry manager and went to application loader. I was rushing things and i think i removed vital software that actually make the phone functional. Stupid move yeah, but i though i was only removing the sample video to increase size when in fact i screwed the thing up...now all i get is a loading screen and i think if you wait long enough it asks you to reset. After the reset it goes back to the same loading screen.

    I would really appreciate the help, and if I could somehow bring it back to life that would be best.

  2. #2
    Smurf2598's Avatar
    Smurf2598 no está en línea Themes Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FE245
    Posts
    794
    is the phone powering on or cycling??
    [FONT=Trebuchet MS]~~ J. SMURF <~~[/FONT]

    BBThemesUnltd
    --- My Site
    Follow me on Twitter
    @JSmurfy
    @BBThemesUnltd

  3. #3
    bajanbastard's Avatar
    bajanbastard no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    510
    Well you can kill two birds with one stone here if you wish. Download an install 4.5.0.102 operating system, JL_Cmdr (wipes the berry) and install it. You'll fix the phone and be rid of the pre-installed pics and movie. *4.5 upgrade support*

  4. #4
    Smurf2598's Avatar
    Smurf2598 no está en línea Themes Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FE245
    Posts
    794
    i dont c how that would help without the info of what carrier they r using.. but thx for the help much appreciated to have extra hands helpin out
    [FONT=Trebuchet MS]~~ J. SMURF <~~[/FONT]

    BBThemesUnltd
    --- My Site
    Follow me on Twitter
    @JSmurfy
    @BBThemesUnltd

  5. #5
    bajanbastard's Avatar
    bajanbastard no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    510
    Understood. Just throwing the suggestion in there but you're correct need more info on the phone.

  6. #6
    Smurf2598's Avatar
    Smurf2598 no está en línea Themes Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FE245
    Posts
    794
    i think we scared bushati away wit the quick responses.. lol just fill us in with whatever info u can we will do our best to assist you
    [FONT=Trebuchet MS]~~ J. SMURF <~~[/FONT]

    BBThemesUnltd
    --- My Site
    Follow me on Twitter
    @JSmurfy
    @BBThemesUnltd

  7. #7
    bushati's Avatar
    bushati no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5
    the carrier is Fido from Canada, it's a blackberry pearl 8100 and when it turns on all the screen is all white with a loading icon in the middle...tell me what you want to know...and thanks a lot

    edit: it was a refurbished phone but the original carrier was t-mobile i believe
    Last edited by bushati; 12-23-2008 at 02:11 AM.

  8. #8
    Smurf2598's Avatar
    Smurf2598 no está en línea Themes Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FE245
    Posts
    794
    ok.... my suggestion is.. im gonna try and find that t-mobile os for u.. then ui suggest u run an application loader process on your fone.. will go into detail later first off to find that tmobile os for you brb..
    and if any1 knows where it is please help me with that and post it here
    [FONT=Trebuchet MS]~~ J. SMURF <~~[/FONT]

    BBThemesUnltd
    --- My Site
    Follow me on Twitter
    @JSmurfy
    @BBThemesUnltd

  9. #9
    bajanbastard's Avatar
    bajanbastard no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    510
    Sounds like the phone may be bricked.

    I would download JL_Cmder and wipe the berry then re-install the operating system, upgrading at the same time with a 4.5 OS or install the OS it came with. Be sure to remove the memory card if one is inserted.

    EDIT: I have a T-Mo 8100 as well however i could never download a T-Mo release for it due to the fact you seem to need a T-Mo tel. number to access their site download area.
    Last edited by bajanbastard; 12-23-2008 at 02:21 AM.

  10. #10
    bushati's Avatar
    bushati no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5
    thanks guys also one more thing, after a while a msg comes up saying app error 523 and the reset option is right under

  11. #11
    bajanbastard's Avatar
    bajanbastard no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    510
    Corrupt OS i got it a few times. It's kinda tricky for me because sometimes a wipe/install is needed to get the BB working again and other times all i needed to do was disconnect the BB from the PC (or close the DTM) and hit reset and it would boot up.

  12. #12
    Smurf2598's Avatar
    Smurf2598 no está en línea Themes Expert
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FE245
    Posts
    794
    ok here is my take on this i use dm... once u press reboot make sure the device is attached to the usb still run application loader (if u have already downloaded the software already, for the new os) as the phone starts to turn on press nest on the application loadern and let the phone reboot internally .. it will take about 30 min or so but should wipe the phone to orig status and with the new os... is that error code 440 or 530?? either way i have done it 3 times to my fone any it worked for me.. make sure u r deleting the vendor file from ur pc...
    start, c:/, prog files, common filed, research in motion, applications, last file on the bottom vendor.xlm.. delete it then do the apploader from the dm and see if that helps or works.. keep me posted
    [FONT=Trebuchet MS]~~ J. SMURF <~~[/FONT]

    BBThemesUnltd
    --- My Site
    Follow me on Twitter
    @JSmurfy
    @BBThemesUnltd

  13. #13
    bajanbastard's Avatar
    bajanbastard no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    510
    Hmmm. I'll have to try that one.

  14. #14
    bushati's Avatar
    bushati no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5
    ok it's getting late here so i'll try this tomorrow but i don't have the software for the new os. I understand most of your post so it shouldn't be too hard although i will admit it sounds a bit confusing (the whole process, not your post).

  15. #15
    somthinsim's Avatar
    somthinsim no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    112
    for all who want to DL from TMo site, the work around for the # it asks for , (customer phone number) is easy to get around. all you need is to find out an area code and prefix section they use for their numbers. ie. (I'll give you one that works) 818-744-XXXX if it does not take the first time, try 4 different random number and then your in. The problem is that you may give an number that is not registered to them. But the good news is that I know it works since I do it all the time and I dont want TMo knowing that I'm always looking at the upgrades since I have my account with them.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •