Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

I have the pearl and jus recently i had to take out my data plan ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    clary33's Avatar
    clary33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    176

    Question I need help!?!

    Advertisement



    I have the pearl and jus recently i had to take out my data plan and go on a reg. plan:cry: yea it breaks my heart. but anyways ever since that i cant send mms or sign on my yahoo messenger for some reason. i dont kno how to fix this but i would love to asap.

    thanx
    ~ Clary~

    *Live, Love, Laugh*

  2. #2
    LaTuFu's Avatar
    LaTuFu no está en línea Stack level 9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ax
    Posts
    7,861

    Re: I need help!?!

    Are you on AT&T or T-Mo?

    With AT&T you are out of luck for MMS or Yahoo Messenger, since they use Data. T-Mo has a BB enabler option that will turn the MMS function back on for you.
    If I knew where I was going, I might already be there. -- Cross Canadian Ragweed.

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: I need help!?!

    Clary
    Call TMobile or go on the web page and add the Blackberry Enabler to your plan. This is no cost and will add back some of the missing features such as OZ Messenger. You might also consider an upgrade to the new Operating System .107 which will also support some of the functionality you are looking for.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    clary33's Avatar
    clary33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    176

    Re: I need help!?!

    i have tmo. where do i find the bb enabler on the web page?
    ~ Clary~

    *Live, Love, Laugh*

  5. #5
    WhitePearlPXL's Avatar
    WhitePearlPXL no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    642

    Re: I need help!?!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~log onto your my tmobile account and hit support for my phone on the top eight. It should be there somewhere.

  6. #6
    clary33's Avatar
    clary33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    176

    Re: I need help!?!

    its not under system upgrade right cuz i cant find the bb enabler feature
    ~ Clary~

    *Live, Love, Laugh*

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    375

    Re: I need help!?!

    Call Support.

  8. #8
    clary33's Avatar
    clary33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    176

    Re: I need help!?!

    thats wat i didnt want to do lol
    ~ Clary~

    *Live, Love, Laugh*

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    375

    Re: I need help!?!

    I dont have Tmobiel...or i would have been right on it.

    WhitePearlPXL is online right now. So get on him....send him a PM.

  10. #10
    clary33's Avatar
    clary33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    176

    Re: I need help!?!

    well thanx for trying
    ~ Clary~

    *Live, Love, Laugh*

  11. #11
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: I need help!?!

    Clary

    Sorry I missed your earlier posts. On My Tmobile after you log in the Blackberry Enabler should show up in CHANGE PLAN OR SERVICES area.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #12
    clary33's Avatar
    clary33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    176

    Re: I need help!?!

    jus checked not there, i think im goin to give up
    ~ Clary~

    *Live, Love, Laugh*

  13. #13
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: I need help!?!

    Just call CS and ask them to add ENABLER - its no cost...

    clary - did you open the CHANGE PLAN screen?
    Last edited by GaryF; 08-29-2007 at 06:40 PM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  14. #14
    tj2311111's Avatar
    tj2311111 Guest

    Re: I need help!?!

    I thought that with Tmobile you needed a data plan for MMS. Also with yahoo messenger you needed a data plan depending on the program. As some use text and others data. The program your using for yahoo messenger uses text or data?

  15. #15
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: I need help!?!

    OZ supports Yahoo and uses text messaging units. I beleive that TMO treats SMS and MMS the same now but you may be correct - wasnt there something about MMS support in the 107 fixes?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •