Results 1 to 15 of 15

Hello everyone, I am trying to open PTB on Vista and i am getting this ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    How to install PTB on Vista

    Advertisement



    Hello everyone,
    I am trying to open PTB on Vista and i am getting this message thats says that an unidentified program wants to access my computer(PTB) and it won't open for me. I have searched on google and have triend the things they have suggested and none of it has worked. Anyone have any idea on how to fix this and get it up and running?

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: How to install PTB on Vista

    Sorry Pearl, I'm not sure what PTB is...can you clarify?

  3. #3
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: How to install PTB on Vista

    Plazmic Theme Builder sorry about that.

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: How to install PTB on Vista

    Oh I should have known that! Just you kids and your shorthand and acronyms i wasn't sure.

  5. #5
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: How to install PTB on Vista

    Well my problem is that it is telling me that an unidentified program wants to access my computer and won't let me do anything. I was hoping someone maybe had the same problem becuase of Vista and knows of a solution..........

  6. #6
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: How to install PTB on Vista

    Dfc, yes I have. It is just giving me that message that I can't get around!

  7. #7
    shehanjaro's Avatar
    shehanjaro no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E70010
    Posts
    78

    Re: How to install PTB on Vista

    What Anti Virus are you running on your PC? It maybe a permission issue... I had a similar problem where Norton didn't allow me to run a program because of some 3rd party certificates.

  8. #8
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: How to install PTB on Vista

    Ugh I have...........checking.......................Tren dMicro AntiVirus?

  9. #9
    spasm321's Avatar
    spasm321 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    23

    Re: How to install PTB on Vista

    Go to the Program, right click it and select Run as adminstrator. If you cannot do that, then you do not have adminstrative rights on your computer and you need them.

  10. #10
    shehanjaro's Avatar
    shehanjaro no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E70010
    Posts
    78

    Re: How to install PTB on Vista

    You can try adding PTB to your Windows Firewall exceptions list.
    Control Panel > Windows Firewall... choose the exceptions tab and click add program. It's a long shot but worth it's a try.

    Good luck
    Last edited by shehanjaro; 06-05-2007 at 09:18 PM.

  11. #11
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: How to install PTB on Vista

    I tried it but it won't even give the option of Plazmic............

  12. #12
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563

    Re: How to install PTB on Vista

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Anything? I haven't tried running it on my machine, but I could if you want...

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Did you try the right-click, run as administrator?
    Last edited by I7oobie; 06-05-2007 at 09:31 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  13. #13
    shehanjaro's Avatar
    shehanjaro no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E70010
    Posts
    78

    Re: How to install PTB on Vista

    I'll check it out when i get home. I'm at work right now and can't do anything because i don't have Administator priviledges. Will let you know in a couple of hours. (Don't go to sleep! ) btw... where can i get PTB from? Got a link?

  14. #14
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: How to install PTB on Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by shehanjaro
    I'll check it out when i get home. I'm at work right now and can't do anything because i don't have Administator priviledges. Will let you know in a couple of hours. (Don't go to sleep! ) btw... where can i get PTB from? Got a link?
    link is above in the thread posted. Also yes I have tried right clicking and hitting run as administrator. This is hurting my head I need some Advil i will try my best not to fall asleep........

  15. #15
    shehanjaro's Avatar
    shehanjaro no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    23E70010
    Posts
    78

    Re: How to install PTB on Vista

    Hey pearl... i followed the instructions on dfc's link and it seems to be working. You might have better luck uninstalling and reinstalling the whole thing.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •