Results 1 to 9 of 9

...use my pearl to log my laptop on internet? and what kind of stream we ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    dub-d's Avatar
    dub-d no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    jstaskme
    Posts
    48

    Question How to....

    Advertisement



    ...use my pearl to log my laptop on internet? and what kind of stream we get?

    Thnx
    Dub-D

  2. #2
    blackninja's Avatar
    blackninja no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    spam=no
    Posts
    1,322

  3. #3
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  4. #4
    dub-d's Avatar
    dub-d no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    jstaskme
    Posts
    48

    Re: How to....

    I cant connect... don't know if I have the good apn and probably not the good IP adress... I search My IP with the command ipconfig and all I have is my router ip adresse wich I guess is not good
    Dub-D

  5. #5
    dub-d's Avatar
    dub-d no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    jstaskme
    Posts
    48

    Re: How to....

    I tried many things... no success... error : 692
    Dub-D

  6. #6
    SonikAMD's Avatar
    SonikAMD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23e44a00
    Posts
    164

    Re: How to....

    dub-d to find your ip easiest way is goto whatismyip.com
    To find what apn your phone is set to, on your phone goto "Options -> Advanced Options -> TCP -> APN". Your apn settings should match your carrier's here -> http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...t_carrier.html

  7. #7
    dub-d's Avatar
    dub-d no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    jstaskme
    Posts
    48

    Re: How to....

    I did setup everything like it suppose to be,,, with my carrier info... and still get the same message error 692
    Dub-D

  8. #8
    dub-d's Avatar
    dub-d no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    jstaskme
    Posts
    48

    Re: How to....

    now I feel like a rookie! but I'm glad after all this time I found out... I tried many times accessing the internet with my laptop, always the same 692 error... so I took the other computer (tower) and set it up in 30 seconds.... guess what it did work!!!

    damn it, I had to find what was going wrong with my laptop... I did uninstall everything useless (at least I did a clean up, for what it's worth lol) to find that I misconfigured the standard modem! damn it +cgdcont=1 instead I wrote +1cgdcont=1

    took me a while to find it... so stupid... I feel like a dumbass lol

    thanks for the connection tips... cause my carrier does'nt help with set up... they give info and that's all
    Dub-D

  9. #9
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319

    Re: How to....

    glad you got it worked out.
    i remember being on the phone
    with t-mo for like 2 hours once.
    me and my girlfriend had just
    moved into to our new place and didn't
    have internet yet.
    Using my BB i was able to come to the rescue for
    a few days (after being on the phone w/ T-MO)
    when i first got my pearl.

    It was berry frustrating for me at the time.
    Glad you got everything worked out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •