Results 1 to 13 of 13

So I didn't backup my phone before I reinstalled my OS and I can't find ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    c00kie's Avatar
    c00kie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FC0EBE
    Posts
    26

    how do i do a complete reset?

    Advertisement



    So I didn't backup my phone before I reinstalled my OS and I can't find any other way to fix it than do a complete reset. But how do I do this?
    I don't have any program to sync with but I don't mind losing my contacts and whatnot.

  2. #2
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: how do i do a complete reset?

    So you're saying you reinstalled your OS and didn't backup, but now you want to reset it and start over?

    You can wipe it by using JL_cmder:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ds/links/5/452
    When the wipe is complete your device will have a circle with a slash through it and the number 507,
    this means no OS, from here connect to DM and reinstall your OS.
    Remember to back up with DM once you get all of your info back on the BB
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: how do i do a complete reset?

    c00kie
    What is it you are trying to accomplish?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    c00kie's Avatar
    c00kie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FC0EBE
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    c00kie
    What is it you are trying to accomplish?
    My vibrate stopped working, instead I get a high pitched beep. Someone told me to restore but I never backed it up (stupid move :/) so now I am yrinh to reset it. Unless there is something else I should do.

  5. #5
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: how do i do a complete reset?

    Did you try a battery pull?
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: how do i do a complete reset?

    First thing (and easiest) to try is just pull the battery with the phone on -- let it sit a minute, and put it back in. If you have not already done this please give it a try and post back the results.

    Does the phone work fine otherwise? If so no reason you cannot back up now - have you installed desktop manager on your desktop yet?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #7
    c00kie's Avatar
    c00kie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FC0EBE
    Posts
    26

    Re: how do i do a complete reset?

    I just tried the battery pull, it didn't work.

    Yes the phone was fine otherwise. The first problem I had (missing apps) was resolved with an OS re-install. Then I had the missing vibe issue.

    And yes I do have desktop manager installed.

    Should I try re-installing the OS again? I've tried twice the first time my compy crashed, the second time the install finished but I had never plugged my phone in...? Then after that I made this post lol.
    Last edited by c00kie; 12-11-2007 at 09:40 PM.

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: how do i do a complete reset?

    After reading your last post I am a little confused about jsut what you have done so far. In order to reinstall your OS on your phone you need to have downloaded the OS to your desktop, installed it on your desktop, and you would need your phone connected and desktop manager / application loader running.

    Have you tried changing the ringer to something else and then changing it back?

    Here is what I suggest at this point. If you do not have 4.2.1.107 OS on your phone please download this from the TMO site and install it on your desktop. When you connect your phone and launch DM it will recognize the new OS and prompt you to install. At that time you will be given the opportunity to back up your handheld device.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    c00kie's Avatar
    c00kie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FC0EBE
    Posts
    26

    Re: how do i do a complete reset?

    oookay, I'm sorry I'm so confusing, I'm typically not such an idiot when it comes to computers but Blackberrys are a new thing for me.

    I think it crashed again after I installed it on my desktop, so I will plug in my phone and (hopefully) install it there. It is the OS I already have but I haven't re-installed it since that first time.

    I'll let you know if anything changes after that. Thanks, and sorry again!

  10. #10
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: how do i do a complete reset?

    No worries -- this stuff can seem complicated at first!

    I think it crashed again after I installed it on my desktop, so I will plug in my phone and (hopefully) install it there. It is the OS I already have but I haven't re-installed it since that first time.

    What crashed? The phone or the desktop?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #11
    c00kie's Avatar
    c00kie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FC0EBE
    Posts
    26

    Re: how do i do a complete reset?

    my computer crashed. It does it sometimes when I am doing things on Desktop Manager or have my BB plugged in.

    So I just plugged it in and opened DM and it didn't do anything... Does it not prompt me to install because it is the same OS version I already have? or maybe because my computer crashed? I can try downloading and installing it again. I have no idea why it crashes it is a new and pretty capable computer...

  12. #12
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: how do i do a complete reset?

    No, it will not try to install the same OS as you have. Your only choices are to wipe with JL_Cmder as Lava Girl posted or to install an older OS and then re-install .107 (downgrade and upgrade)...troublesome, I know....

    Now if you wish you can indeed run Back up and Restore from your desktop manager to see if that helps (as per post #4)
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  13. #13
    c00kie's Avatar
    c00kie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FC0EBE
    Posts
    26

    Re: how do i do a complete reset?

    Alright, I think I will try downgrading and upgrading first. Thanks both of you for the help, I really appreciate it
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Last edited by c00kie; 12-12-2007 at 03:46 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •