Results 1 to 10 of 10

I recently tried downloading opera mini for my phone and changed my tcp settings to ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Duy519's Avatar
    Duy519 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F08D5E
    Posts
    40

    Help with TCP settings (TMOBILE)

    Advertisement



    I recently tried downloading opera mini for my phone and changed my tcp settings to wap.voicestream.com. I did a battery pull and opera mini still doesn't work. So I tried using my old browser and it does not work either. I was wondering what the original TCP settings were? Since I can't seem to get Opera to work, I want to at least use my old phone browser. If you have Tmobile and have original default TCP, I would really appreciate it. Thanks!

  2. #2
    richmo58's Avatar
    richmo58 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    150

    Re: Help with TCP settings (TMOBILE)

    The only thing I needed to do to get Opera to work was change the APN value in the TCP settings to wap.voicestream.com and leave username and password blank. If I'm not mistaken, I think the APN value was blank before configuring for Opera Mini.

  3. #3
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119

    Re: Help with TCP settings (TMOBILE)

    just leave the settings as Rich said,
    wap.voicestream.com
    username and password, leave them blank

  4. #4
    fritter's Avatar
    fritter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    942

    Re: Help with TCP settings (TMOBILE)

    Also rerun the network setup within opera itself. It should be under tools\settings\

  5. #5
    Duy519's Avatar
    Duy519 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F08D5E
    Posts
    40

    Re: Help with TCP settings (TMOBILE)

    I tried that already and I couldn't get it to work unfortunately. I can't even get in to opera because the initial network setup never finishes due to errors with bad gateway or something to that effect. Thanks for the help though, I tried looking for similar topics but i still couldnt get it to work with all the different methods that other people have tried.

  6. #6
    fritter's Avatar
    fritter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    942

    Re: Help with TCP settings (TMOBILE)

    remove opera if you can and try to reinstall it with the APN setting set

  7. #7
    richmo58's Avatar
    richmo58 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    150

    Re: Help with TCP settings (TMOBILE)

    Quote Originally Posted by fritter
    remove opera if you can and try to reinstall it with the APN setting set
    I think fritter is correct. If I remember correctly, I uninstalled Opera Mini, then properly set the APN, then reinstalled Opera. When Opera set itself up the second time, it worked fine.

  8. #8
    Duy519's Avatar
    Duy519 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F08D5E
    Posts
    40

    Re: Help with TCP settings (TMOBILE)

    I just tried fritter's technique and it didn't work for me. Could it be my OS? v4.2.1.66 the ITALY one that was released not too long ago.

  9. #9
    aimeekelley's Avatar
    aimeekelley no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    askme
    Posts
    133

    Re: Help with TCP settings (TMOBILE)

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i had to delete and reinstall after setting my APN to voicestream. I had to do it several times before it worked. Make sure you check that all the modules delete.

  10. #10
    Duy519's Avatar
    Duy519 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F08D5E
    Posts
    40

    Re: Help with TCP settings (TMOBILE)

    Modules? What are those? Username and Password? If so those are blank.

    I also went to applications > Opera > Modules and the list that pops up seems never ending with no option to delete. Those modules?
    Last edited by Duy519; 06-25-2007 at 11:09 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •