Results 1 to 11 of 11

I have a 8100 att berry. I wiped it because I am giving it to ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    white_rabbit's Avatar
    white_rabbit no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    16

    Help with hard wipe..

    Advertisement



    I have a 8100 att berry. I wiped it because I am giving it to my girlfriend. Now I have this wierd black and white screen. I downloaded att os and when i go to install apps the os isn't there. How do i get the os back on it? Is there a os with the whole os for a hard wipe? help please!!

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Help with hard wipe..

    White Rabbit,

    Did you install the OS on your Desktop (not just download but install)? What kind of "wipe" did you perform> Wipe Device or Java Wipe? What does the weird black and white screen look like - does it have icons on ot or any message or number?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    white_rabbit's Avatar
    white_rabbit no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    16

    Re: Help with hard wipe..

    I downloaded that jc comander thing. Did the full wipe. Now i have a white screen with a circle with a line threw it and a box inside with a circle triangle and square. Did this all on my desktop.

  4. #4
    white_rabbit's Avatar
    white_rabbit no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    16

    Re: Help with hard wipe..

    Well I typed to soon. Found a os that worked. Whew.. Thanks for responding so fast! I don't leave a lot of messages but i read the forums daily. I just got the 8310 loving it! thanks for the help. Still wonder why att os wouldn't load the os with the desktop software...

  5. #5
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Help with hard wipe..

    Harsh -- you must have had some stuff on there you did not want the GF to see... ...

    Ok, you have no operating system on your phone. Lets start with this thread:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...rade_your.html

    Make sure you have desktop manager installed as well as you download and INSTALL the device software on your desktop. if this software / OS was from another carier you MUST delete the vendor.alx file before your device and DM will recognize it.

    __________________________________________________ ____________

    Glad all is OK! I will leave the post up in case someone else struggles with the same issue.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #6
    white_rabbit's Avatar
    white_rabbit no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    16

    Re: Help with hard wipe..

    Well it all started with her not having a data plan but unlimited messaging. So I was doing what i read in a thread. Never been steered wrong yet. But it wouldn't work. So I broke down and got her a data plan. hehe How you like your 8320?

  7. #7
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Help with hard wipe..

    Had it about a week and I Love it!

    Wifi and UMA calls are very nice and I am happy to be back to a little bigger screen and QWERTY.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #8
    white_rabbit's Avatar
    white_rabbit no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    16
    Ahh i did it again!! I jl wiped my 8310 and i forgot how to get everything back!!! Its just showing the square triangle circle... Please help!

  9. #9
    white_rabbit's Avatar
    white_rabbit no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    16
    Please someone??? Its friday night i really need my phone

  10. #10
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Do you have the 8310 OS downloaded and installed on your computer? If not, do that, then hook the BB to you computer and use the DM to reload the OS. See Gary's how to OS upgrade link in his earlier post.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  11. #11
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Actually guys, you're talking about the App's, not the OS (the Java 507 error means that the OS is there, but there's no App's that it can see). White Rabbit, sounds like the device is in a state ready to receive the Applications. As Azstar stated, you should be able to load the App's onto it with Desktop Manager.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •