Results 1 to 7 of 7

So I have recently upgraded to the 4.5 OS for my blackberry pearl. Now I ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    antoinetteL3's Avatar
    antoinetteL3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    269

    Help w/ my blackberry please?

    Advertisement



    So I have recently upgraded to the 4.5 OS for my blackberry pearl. Now I have a media card and ever since then when I reboot my phone it gives me an error 523. Am I doing something wrong? Could someone help me out? Each time I have to remove everything off the media card and restart. It's getting annoying.

  2. #2
    bassvictim's Avatar
    bassvictim no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    HEAD
    Posts
    1,044
    did you try formatting the card? options>media card> menu button> format card. give that a shot,maybe that'll help ya out!

  3. #3
    antoinetteL3's Avatar
    antoinetteL3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    269
    Quote Originally Posted by bassvictim View Post
    did you try formatting the card? options>media card> menu button> format card. give that a shot,maybe that'll help ya out!
    I will try that and let you know, thanks!

  4. #4
    bassvictim's Avatar
    bassvictim no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    HEAD
    Posts
    1,044
    no problem . hope it helps!

  5. #5
    antoinetteL3's Avatar
    antoinetteL3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    269
    It's still not working....anything other suggestions????

  6. #6
    bassvictim's Avatar
    bassvictim no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    HEAD
    Posts
    1,044
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Only other thing I can think of is to try a battery pull, and if that doesn't work- might have to uninstall, then reinstall the 4.5 software. Good luck, hope this resolves your issue!

  7. #7
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    If you have the latest version, then maybe something went wrong along the upgrade process. Try a few battery pulls and see if that works, if not, you might have to install the previous OS

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •