Results 1 to 12 of 12

I just got my BB pearl and I need help using the BB as a ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    karamelkizz's Avatar
    karamelkizz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    23ef3d21
    Posts
    6

    help using BB as a modem!

    Advertisement



    I just got my BB pearl and I need help using the BB as a modem. I have t mobile, can anyone help please?

  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Re: help using BB as a modem!

    Check with T-Mobile to make sure they allow it - some providers don't. I'm T-Mobile and I don't even know - never tried it. A quick call to T-Mo customer service should give you the answer.

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: help using BB as a modem!

    Yes, T Mobile supports this. You will find several helpful threads on this subject at the top of this page under SIMILAR THREADS . Here is a sticky that is a good place to start:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...red_modem.html

    Post back if you have any questions.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Re: help using BB as a modem!

    GaryF,
    Thanks for stepping in. Being T-Mobile I should have know but when I was interested in doing this I was with Alltel and they didn't allow it...and a lot of other stuff. They just had great coverage.
    jb

  5. #5
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: help using BB as a modem!

    T Mobile not only allows it but will actually provide Tech Support for this. And so long as you have a BB Data plan there is no charge. I have used it on many trips....not always the quickest but serviceable and IMO beats paying $10 a day to a hotel...

    One tip - either DM or Device Manager MUST be running...take it from one who screwed up all my settings trying to fix something that was not broken!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #6
    tj2311111's Avatar
    tj2311111 Guest

    Re: help using BB as a modem!

    Yeah like GaryF said with Tmobile its free if you have a BB Unlimited Data Plan. I dont use it too often but its nice as a backup incase anything happens to my main connection. If you have Tmobile and an BB Unlimited Plan I say take advantage of this service. Its pretty nice of Tmobile considering other carriers charge for it.

  7. #7
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Re: help using BB as a modem!

    Hi,

    I couldn't resist. I just tried this using the instructions above (http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...red_modem.html) I've got a standard modem on COM 4, 4: in the network folder there's a modem entry:
    T-Mobile, Dial-up, Disconnected, HDAUDIO Softv92 Data Fax Modem with SmartCP, etc.


    so I think it all went through.

    When I clicked "dial" I got

    : (Opening port…)
    (Error 680: There was no dial tone.)



    I understand no dial tone so I must have done something wrong. Any ideas?

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: help using BB as a modem!

    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    Hi,

    I couldn't resist. I just tried this using the instructions above (http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...red_modem.html) I've got a standard modem on COM 4, 4: in the network folder there's a modem entry:
    T-Mobile, Dial-up, Disconnected, HDAUDIO Softv92 Data Fax Modem with SmartCP, etc.


    so I think it all went through.

    When I clicked "dial" I got

    : (Opening port…)
    (Error 680: There was no dial tone.)



    I understand no dial tone so I must have done something wrong. Any ideas?

    Hmmm....Under Dial up on mine it shows the Blackberry Modem as "Standard Modem", reading your post it sounds like you might have renamed your built in modem instead of installing a new connection?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    miltw3's Avatar
    miltw3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    122

    Re: help using BB as a modem!

    I just did this last week with Tmobile. Just call T-mobile BB support (one of the best I must say) and have them walk you through it. I tried to use the threads and it can get confusing, and some of the instructions needs to be updated.This is a great benefit! Take care.

  10. #10
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: help using BB as a modem!

    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #11
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Re: help using BB as a modem!

    GaryF,

    I think you're right - thanks for the pic - I may have just renamed the existing one. Also noticed that the instructions didn't exactly correspond to what I had to do - I'm Win XP prof and just thought I could adjust. I'm gonna take miltw's advice and do the walk through with a BB rep at T-Mobile. They are great in the customer service department.

    Thanks,
    jb

    UPDATE: Since mine is the last entry in this thread for now, I thought I'd just update it and confirm (with miltw3) that this must be one of the easier things to accomplish through T-Mobile support. I just did it - it works great and, although I didn't have to wait long to get the the 3d person who helped me do it, it didn't take as long as I had to wait to set it up and be off the phone. Thanks to those above making me aware that this is available through T-Mobile. I could have REALLY used this last year when I was stranded with a laptop, no (P-C) internet connection and a BB on Alltel as a provider who didn't allow the tethered modem feature.

    Now I have it if I get stuck somewhere again. Karamelkizz, did you get the BB modem feature setup?
    jblackfish
    Last edited by jblackfish; 01-15-2008 at 04:19 PM. Reason: Mission accomplished

  12. #12
    karamelkizz's Avatar
    karamelkizz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    23ef3d21
    Posts
    6

    thanks everyone

    thanks for all the help and support, i got it

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •