Results 1 to 6 of 6

I tried using the bb as a modem to connect my laptop to the internet ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968

    Help pls after upgrade to new Rogers OS......

    Advertisement



    I tried using the bb as a modem to connect my laptop to the internet after installing the new OS and i'm unable to. I keep getting the error: Error 692 There was a hardware failure in the modem (or other connecting device). None of my settings on my computer were changed. I was using this feature on the TIM .66 ver w/o any issues.I have the correct APN settings. Has anyone come across this? Could someone pls try and give me any solutions?

  2. #2
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Help pls after upgrade to new Rogers OS......

    Delete your connection and start from scratch, would be my only suggestion. That would be much easier then trying to play the "what if" game with your computer.

  3. #3
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119

    Re: Help pls after upgrade to new Rogers OS......

    Like Eddie said, delete your old connection and start from scratch.
    The computer might be looking for a file that belong to the previous OS. And because of the upgrade is no longer there.
    Tell us if it worked...

  4. #4
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968

    Re: Help pls after upgrade to new Rogers OS......

    Ok thx for the suggestions. I will do that when I get home later. Thx. I'll let you know how it goes. Cross your fingers, lol

  5. #5
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968

    Re: Help pls after upgrade to new Rogers OS......

    Well, before deleting the current connection and re-configuring, I decided to just give it a try - just like that is started to initialize. Hmmmmmm... I guess some days it will have it's ups and downs. Could have been the network. But thanks again.

  6. #6
    HEY MANG's Avatar
    HEY MANG no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    25871AF3
    Posts
    85

    Re: Help pls after upgrade to new Rogers OS......

    Its a pain in teh arse to figure out but should be all good after upgrades are set up accordingly.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •