Results 1 to 10 of 10

So I've got a kingston 8gb microSD card for my 8320. When I go under ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    yesimag's Avatar
    yesimag no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31

    Help Please: microSD Card not recognized!

    Advertisement



    So I've got a kingston 8gb microSD card for my 8320. When I go under options to media card it states that: "Media card cannot be read. Verify that the memory card is formatted."

    How do I fix this error? The card works fine in my other phone.

    I've tried formatting the card from within the phone, and it says "Media Card Format Failed"
    Last edited by yesimag; 12-16-2008 at 08:24 PM.

  2. #2
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    make sure that media card is enabled
    go to options, media card, media card support (make sure this is turned)"on"
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  3. #3
    jdow2405's Avatar
    jdow2405 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    30FE9E83
    Posts
    219
    save everything on the cadr, then format it on your phone.make sure you save everything on it cause when you format it will delete. I had the same thing happen to me
    MrS.OfFiCeR

  4. #4
    jdow2405's Avatar
    jdow2405 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    30FE9E83
    Posts
    219
    and mass storage in on.
    MrS.OfFiCeR

  5. #5
    yesimag's Avatar
    yesimag no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31
    Here are my settings, I've tried all the obvious things...

    Media Card Support: On
    Encryption mode: None
    Mass Storage Mode Support: On
    Auto Enable Mass storage mode when connected: yes

    ... and I've tried formatting it on the phone but it doesn't work.

  6. #6
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    but the card works on your onther phone??
    hmmm that is really odd...

    can you remove the files and throw them one your computers HD(like jdow2405 recommended) and use your phone like a USB drive and format with your computer?
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  7. #7
    yesimag's Avatar
    yesimag no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    31
    I guess I'll have to try that, if I remember correctly though the last time I tried that it didn't even show up on my computer as a drive.

  8. #8
    crown1's Avatar
    crown1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1
    What other phone do you have? The one that it works on.
    Thomas Magsaysay
    Editor In Chief/Founder
    BerryReporter.com
    forum.berryreporter.com

  9. #9
    RedNightHawk's Avatar
    RedNightHawk no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    422
    ...and if you're on an OS less than 4.3 you can't use anything over a 4 Gb card...

    From http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/searc...200%2090405434


    BlackBerry Device Software Media Card Size Limit
    BlackBerry Device Software 4.2.0 Up to 2 GB
    BlackBerry Device Software 4.2.1 Up to 4 GB
    BlackBerry Device Software 4.2.2 Up to 4 GB
    BlackBerry Device Software 4.3.0 Up to 8 GB
    BlackBerry Device Software 4.5.0 Up to 8 GB
    BlackBerry Device Software 4.5.0.81 and later Up to 16 GB
    BlackBerry Device Software 4.6.0 and later Up to 32 GB (when I first saw this a few months back 4.6.0 was listed as Up to 16 Gb, not sure when it got moved up to 32 Gb).
    Last edited by RedNightHawk; 12-16-2008 at 09:20 PM. Reason: Added Memory card table

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Good point, Red. We all assumed yesi had a 4.5 OS.

    Yesi? What's your devices OS? Options>About, 3rd line down.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •