Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Here is the thing, i just got a 8100 blackberry pearl; and i want to ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    nicolasblum's Avatar
    nicolasblum no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12

    Smile Help! New Bb Costumer!

    Advertisement



    Here is the thing, i just got a 8100 blackberry pearl; and i want to uploaded to the curve software. So here is the question: How the hell do i do that!?? jeje
    PLEASE help me, and remember I am new at this thing! jejeje
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH
    Nicolas

  2. #2
    hakimmmmm's Avatar
    hakimmmmm no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    25166869
    Posts
    136
    nicolas you cant install curve OS to pearl 8100 n why woud u wanna do tht anyway?? cuz pearl 8100 has the 4.5 too

  3. #3
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    4.5 OS: http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com/blog.php?b=86

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8320 - 4.5.0.69 OS Beta!
    [heavycomponent@tmo.blackberry.net]

    --HeavyC.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    somthinsim's Avatar
    somthinsim no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    112
    talk about wanting to brick your phone. Why do you want the curve OS on your pearl?

  5. #5
    nicolasblum's Avatar
    nicolasblum no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    Cuz a friend told me that doing that i could send voice msg easier, and some stuff that i couldnt do it on this pearl and actually i got the 4.2 version OS, what should i do? ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    szumlanski's Avatar
    szumlanski no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    58
    Hahaha! i have an employee who constantly misspells "customer" as "costumer." But this gave me an idea... A Blackberry Curve Halloween Costume!

    Yeah - I want to go as my BB this year. Any costumer out there want to make me a costume?


  7. #7
    Mr_Carter's Avatar
    Mr_Carter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,388
    Hahaha ... But anyway, BB OS are different from one model to another. You can upgrade your OS but it must be from one design to your specific BB model. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    nicolasblum's Avatar
    nicolasblum no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thank you mr carter. I got the OS 4.2 so i have to uploaded to the OS 4.5 of the same bb pearl? ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    rufy's Avatar
    rufy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    -
    Posts
    28
    Yup mr nicolas, you can only upgrade your OS with same type of your BB.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    nicolasblum's Avatar
    nicolasblum no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    Ok, and how do i upgrade my OS to 4.5? Is there a post where i could read how to do it? And an address where i could download the OS?

  11. #11
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    HERE is a link to download 4.5 OS.

    and HERE is how to upgrade...good luck!!

    I'm not exactly sure if .55 (build) is the latest, that's all I can find...sorry

  12. #12
    nicolasblum's Avatar
    nicolasblum no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    beeshabo thank you very much for ur help! I would try to do it
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    No problem....
    Just remember, upgrading your OS takes time, it varies, it can take anywhere from 25 minutes to an hour for 100% completion.....so be patient and let it do it's thing!! read the directions carefully, but it's easy. Good luck!

  14. #14
    nicolasblum's Avatar
    nicolasblum no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12
    Great, i will try tomorrow cuz today i am very busy, i just raed
    The instructions and they looks easy, just one question i am from ecuador and i bought the bb down here, so the question is what do i do with that file that i have to delete? Do i need to delete it? Thank you very much
    Nicolas

  15. #15
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    Lol, I think you have to delete it , You answered your own question there.

    I'm kidding, but if you are referring to the Vendor.xml file, then YES!! that's the only way for the DM to recognize the upgrade, just install the OS using the exe file, access the Vendor.xml file and delete it, plug your BB in, and vioala!!


    After the upgrade, you can delete/un-install the previous OS your BB was running (ex: 4.2.1.196), that is if you installed it on your Comp/PC
    Last edited by beeshabo; 08-12-2008 at 07:20 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •