Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Hi, so when i got my pearl i realized it didnt have a browser but ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Sachvie's Avatar
    Sachvie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    31

    Help I never had a browser....

    Advertisement



    Hi, so when i got my pearl i realized it didnt have a browser but i didnt care because i wasent payin for it at the time, and now i am and i dont have one...i tried to update my OS and everything but it still dosent seem to be there? IS there anything else it could be? My connection settings or something? thanks

  2. #2
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Help I never had a browser....

    Quote Originally Posted by Sachvie
    Hi, so when i got my pearl i realized it didnt have a browser but i didnt care because i wasent payin for it at the time, and now i am and i dont have one...i tried to update my OS and everything but it still dosent seem to be there? IS there anything else it could be? My connection settings or something? thanks
    Go into menu options network and make sure data service is on. if it is go into options, advanced options, host routing table, menu register now. Give it a couple of mins and see if the browser icon pops up. if not pull battery with the phone on and put back. And if that does not work call your carrier to get the service books resent.

  3. #3
    Sachvie's Avatar
    Sachvie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    31

    Re: Help I never had a browser....

    thanks for the reply. I did that, and it said.."registration message sent"..now what?

  4. #4
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Help I never had a browser....

    Quote Originally Posted by Sachvie
    thanks for the reply. I did that, and it said.."registration message sent"..now what?
    give it 2 or 3 mins and if the browser does not pop up pull the battery with the phone on.

  5. #5
    Sachvie's Avatar
    Sachvie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    31

    Re: Help I never had a browser....

    alright ill do that

  6. #6
    Sachvie's Avatar
    Sachvie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    31

    Re: Help I never had a browser....

    alright, so nothing happened....i dont even kno what the browser looks like cause i have never seen it. But ya...nothin there. I get an "uncaught exception" whenever i start the phone, could that be a problem?

  7. #7
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Help I never had a browser....

    Quote Originally Posted by Sachvie
    alright, so nothing happened....i dont even kno what the browser looks like cause i have never seen it. But ya...nothin there. I get an "uncaught exception" whenever i start the phone, could that be a problem?
    could be , the icon is a globe with a yellow arrow spinning around it. Even if it is not causing the browser issue you want to get an uncaught exception fixed. It is a software issue. use http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...are_links.html to get the software and http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...rade_your.html on how to load it on the phone. make sure you back up your info first though.

  8. #8
    Sachvie's Avatar
    Sachvie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    31

    Re: Help I never had a browser....

    i already did that like 30mins ago i did all the updates and all that stuff...

  9. #9
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Help I never had a browser....

    Quote Originally Posted by Sachvie
    i already did that like 30mins ago i didnt the updates and all that stuff...
    What os are you running? If you have an uncaught exception something is wrong woth the software that is loaded on the phone. Do you have any third party programs? Themes?

  10. #10
    Sachvie's Avatar
    Sachvie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    31

    Re: Help I never had a browser....

    i just got this one...."Uncaught exception: net.rim.device.api.system.controlledaccessexceptio n" i have like one theme, and the stopwatch program....

    and i am running version 4.2.1.94
    Last edited by Sachvie; 09-15-2007 at 12:28 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  11. #11
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Help I never had a browser....


  12. #12
    Sachvie's Avatar
    Sachvie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    31

    Re: Help I never had a browser....

    ive gone through everything! and still has that error! and i dont have the internet...*%&*#$&%*@#&$!!!

  13. #13
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: Help I never had a browser....

    Run the application loader and remove both the theme and the stopwatch and see if you get the same error.

  14. #14
    Sachvie's Avatar
    Sachvie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    31

    Re: Help I never had a browser....

    OOoooOOOooOo, i didnt get the error this time when i did a batt pull. Ive already done about 10batt pulls today, so im not goin to do another one at this moment just to see if the exception isint there, but i havent seen it yet. So say thats fixed, i still dont have internet

    should i just call my carrier?
    Last edited by Sachvie; 09-15-2007 at 12:49 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  15. #15
    Sachvie's Avatar
    Sachvie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    31

    Re: Help I never had a browser....

    alright so im sorry for all this confusion and i should have just called them in the first place, see i dont have a BB data plan, i was unaware that you needed a specific data plan, cause the plan i have now does include data....but i didnt realize that you HAD to be a BB data plan. Thanks for all your help and sorry for my mistake!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •