Results 1 to 9 of 9

I have tried a zillion times to edit the tone for when my husband calls ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    DemoCat827's Avatar
    DemoCat827 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    24

    HELP! I can't edit my ringtones!

    Advertisement



    I have tried a zillion times to edit the tone for when my husband calls me on his cell. It keeps reverting to one I chose this morning, and I CANNOT override. I've tried editing his tone, the phone tone, editing in profiles - NOTHING changes.

    Note that the tone that sticks with me is one I downloaded from Cingular, not one of my mp3s or WAV files.

    Thanks in advance for any help!

    EDIT: I have a red Blackberry Pearl.

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: HELP! I can't edit my ringtones!

    have you done a soft reset/battery pull?
    try that and see if it fixes...

  3. #3
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: HELP! I can't edit my ringtones!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~update your OS. If you haven't done so. The OS out of box is bad for the red pearl. You don't have to move up in versions but at least get the version off the website. It should help you a lot.

  4. #4
    DemoCat827's Avatar
    DemoCat827 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    24

    Re: HELP! I can't edit my ringtones!

    I just tried removing the battery and replacing - we'll see what happens.

    I can't upgrade because I have a Mac (unless there's a way to do that).

  5. #5
    DemoCat827's Avatar
    DemoCat827 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    24

    Re: HELP! I can't edit my ringtones!

    Well, I removed and reset the battery. I've called myself from his phone, and it's playing the system tone and not the tone I assigned to him. I don't understand the Profiles settings - do I need to adjust that?

  6. #6
    DemoCat827's Avatar
    DemoCat827 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    24

    Re: HELP! I can't edit my ringtones!

    Any other ideas? No matter what tone I assign to my husband's phone, the Pearl insists on playing a different one. Somewhere there must be some setting that's overriding all the rest, but where?

    I think I'll head back to the store tomorrow for some more hands-on help. Thanks!

  7. #7
    USArmyWife's Avatar
    USArmyWife no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    351

    Re: HELP! I can't edit my ringtones!

    that happened with mine.. turned out the tone i was trying to use was messed up. I just got a different file of the song i wanted and it worked ! Also in profiles>advanced options down at the bottom i made sure there is a check mark next to all the names I set a special tone for .
    Last edited by USArmyWife; 05-14-2007 at 03:59 AM.
    I'm a Pirate Ninja !

    PIN: 24082565



  8. #8
    pedroza's Avatar
    pedroza no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F123C7
    Posts
    36

    Re: HELP! I can't edit my ringtones!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~dont know if you know about pocket Mac program. But it is for syncing your BB with a Mac. Just go to RIM website and you should be able to download for free. This might help you out.

  9. #9
    DemoCat827's Avatar
    DemoCat827 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    24

    Re: HELP! I can't edit my ringtones!

    Quote Originally Posted by pedroza
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~dont know if you know about pocket Mac program. But it is for syncing your BB with a Mac. Just go to RIM website and you should be able to download for free. This might help you out.
    Thanks, Pedroza. I do have Pocketmac, but I can only use it for syncing tasks and contacts. The salesman at the Cingular store mentioned Media Manager, but it wasn't included with my download of Pocketmac.

    I was able to finally get the correct ringtone after removing and replacing the battery. I guess I might have to do that every time I want to assign a new ringtone.

    Thanks to all for your help!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •