Results 1 to 13 of 13

Ok so I had the phone for a week now. I think I finally got ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    007craft's Avatar
    007craft no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4

    Gps?

    Advertisement



    Ok so I had the phone for a week now. I think I finally got Eveything working and customized except for 1 thing, GPS. I cant see GPS anywhere? All I can see is a "GPS" option in options -> Advanced and it only lists

    GPS Data Source: None
    GPS Services: Location On

    I also have "Maps" as an app but when I open it it says I dont have GPS configured by my provider for BIS or BES access.

    What is this talking about? Why would GPS have anything to do with my provider or BIS at all? Does this phone not have a built in GPS reciever? Or is the GPS advertised just some fake gps through the network setting? If I was in the middle of the desert with no cell towers for hundreds of miles can the gps still function like it would in other GPS devices?

  2. #2
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    It depends on your carrier. They have the option to block built in GPS in there version of the software. If it is not blocked then yes it is true GPS. Who is your Carrier and I am sure someone can give you better insight.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    007craft's Avatar
    007craft no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    my carrier is rogers. So basically there is something in the Os blocking me from using the GPS?

  4. #4
    hyphen's Avatar
    hyphen no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    30BCDAA6
    Posts
    322
    Yep I want to say basically no u don't have gps for that model most of the carriers have blocked gps on the phone tmo and att I think did not sure on rogers
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    Dubdub's Avatar
    Dubdub no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23FEFDC4
    Posts
    653
    Quote Originally Posted by 007craft View Post
    Ok so I had the phone for a week now. I think I finally got Eveything working and customized except for 1 thing, GPS. I cant see GPS anywhere? All I can see is a "GPS" option in options -> Advanced and it only lists

    GPS Data Source: None
    GPS Services: Location On

    I also have "Maps" as an app but when I open it it says I dont have GPS configured by my provider for BIS or BES access.

    What is this talking about? Why would GPS have anything to do with my provider or BIS at all? Does this phone not have a built in GPS reciever? Or is the GPS advertised just some fake gps through the network setting? If I was in the middle of the desert with no cell towers for hundreds of miles can the gps still function like it would in other GPS devices?
    Which BB do you have?

    Do you have a BB data plan - need that for the map applications.

    To get GPS signals, you should be outside with a clear view of the sky. It can take upwards of 20 minutes or more to lock on, especially if it is the first time. The device needs to initially download the latest ephemeris table so it knows where to look for the satellites, then it has to locate them and determine your position.

    I have found that if you download GoogleMaps and let it locate you within 2500 meters or so using tower triangulation, GPS will lock on faster.
    Business Performance Improvement Specialist

    Helping you put the Business Puzzle together - Strategy, Marketing, Sales and Financial Management

  6. #6
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    The 8120 does not have GPS, it has wifi. The 8110 pearl has GPS. The GPS "location on" feature is just for emergencies to be able to help track you down. To use GPS apps you would need a bluetooth GPS puck paired with your BB.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  7. #7
    007craft's Avatar
    007craft no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    ok I did alot of reading and it appears that all the different GPS BB softwares get all their map data from the network. these include

    Blackberry maps
    Google maps
    Garmin mobile

    Basically nothing is stored on the phone, eating up your data as you use it. The data plan I have with rogers is $20 a month for unlimited Bb email, unlimited IM and 10 000 mms ans sms messages. This plan includes 0mb of actual data. They wanted $10 more a month just to give me 500mb of data. I figured this was not nessecary because the only other program I used was web browsing, which is something I dont need 24/7 and can easily wait until im within wifi range and use it for free with the pearls built in wifi. Seems GPS would need to use data outside my plan, like a web browser without wifi would.

    But I was borwsing and found THIS:

    wayfinder.com/?id=6931&lang=en-US (put w w w. infront of link, I cant post links for some reason)

    It appears to be (the only 1?) GPS app with preloaded map data, but it does not support blackberries (preloaded). This is a shame because I have an 8gb SD card in my blackberry and could easily store some map data this way.
    Last edited by 007craft; 12-28-2008 at 03:05 PM.

  8. #8
    hyphen's Avatar
    hyphen no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    30BCDAA6
    Posts
    322
    There are other apps out there not sure if they work for the bb but look into tom tom and such apps all the maps are loaded onto the phone well atleast was for me when I had a WM treo

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    Quote Originally Posted by hyphen View Post
    There are other apps out there not sure if they work for the bb but look into tom tom and such apps all the maps are loaded onto the phone well atleast was for me when I had a WM treo

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    As was stated earlier, if he is using an 8120, he has GPS locator only. This tells where he is, approximately, but his phone is without an actual GPS antenna.

    Unless he purchases a GPS antenna, all the data plans in the world aren't going to get him GPS unless he gets the GPS puck, or a BB that actually supports GPS.
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  10. #10
    hyphen's Avatar
    hyphen no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    30BCDAA6
    Posts
    322
    Sirthinks I can read tom tom wasn't for that it was for the map data he wanted since he said all of the other apps didn't have ne map data on the phone and I think he wanted to store the map data on his phone... Tom tom loads mapdata

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    hyphen's Avatar
    hyphen no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    30BCDAA6
    Posts
    322
    googlemaps says it will work without you having to have GPS download it try in when your in one of your wifi areas and post back if it works when you click mylocation

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #12
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Google maps uses cell tower triangulation and can be amazinly accurate. Even with an accuracy stated to be within 3800 meters, it still shows my location pretty much spot on most of the time.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    assdee's Avatar
    assdee no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    16
    As far as i know, BB 8120 does not come with GPS.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •