Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Hello, just put Google Mobile Updater on my phone so i can use Google maps ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Seiten123's Avatar
    Seiten123 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23

    Google mobil updater problem

    Advertisement



    Hello, just put Google Mobile Updater on my phone so i can use Google maps but it seems when it is searching for new updates it will not connect and it times out and says " Unable to connect to update server, please try again later. (1)". Any one know what is going on?

  2. #2
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    I had that happen before, had to restart my phone and try again. via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    Junior8611's Avatar
    Junior8611 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4
    Yeah I'm having that problem right now. I tried to reinstall it and everything but it still doesn't want to work. I'm thinking its the kind of internet i have, which is the $5.99 tzone and it probably needs that $19.99 data plan or whatever its called. Hopefully, someone can help us out. Thanks

  4. #4
    Seiten123's Avatar
    Seiten123 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23
    Well i dont see how the data plain would do it. it would use the new even if you dont have a plain becase it would just cost more.

  5. #5
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    It should update on tzone plan cause that's all run through wap. Have you set up your apn? That might help.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    Junior8611's Avatar
    Junior8611 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4
    Umm I'm not sure i might of messed around with the settings, but can you explain to me how to set my apn?

  7. #7
    Seiten123's Avatar
    Seiten123 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    23
    Well i have a Tmobile phone but i unlocked it for ATT. does that effect it in any way?

  8. #8
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    If you go to options, then advanced options, then to tcp, you can then enter your apn. The one for tmobile is wap.voicestream.net if you're on another carrier, just google for your carriers apn. I know there is a site with all known apns listed somewhere.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    go to
    • options
    • advance settings
    • TCP
    • enter "wap.voicestream.com" for your apn
    a sidenote, there are some programs that require your username and password to be filled out as well in order for the program to function

    your user name is : your mobile number
    your password is: your password for tmobile.com

  10. #10
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    Quote Originally Posted by volscian View Post
    If you go to options, then advanced options, then to tcp, you can then enter your apn. The one for tmobile is wap.voicestream.net if you're on another carrier, just google for your carriers apn. I know there is a site with all known apns listed somewhere.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    you beat me to it....sorry for the follow up post

  11. #11
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    And an unlocked phone should affect that none. Let me know if you can't find att's apn, shouldn't take me long to find it.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #12
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    APN: wap.cingular
    USER:
    WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
    pWORD: CINGULAR1 (PAY ATTENTION TO LOWER/UPPER CASE)

  13. #13
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    there is actually 2. hope this helps ya


    APN: WAP.CINGULAR
    Username: WAP@CINGULAR.COM --or-- WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM (<---try one then the other)
    Password: CINGULAR1

  14. #14
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    And an unlocked phone should affect that none. Let me know if you can't find att's apn, shouldn't take me long to find it.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  15. #15
    volscian's Avatar
    volscian no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,042
    And tmo has told me that they don't require a username or password when I was setting my BB up as a modem.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •