Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38

I know this has been discussed many times as I've been reading the threads all ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    jtesnani's Avatar
    jtesnani no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    92

    Firmware upgrade

    Advertisement



    I know this has been discussed many times as I've been reading the threads all day for the past two days...but i just want to triple check before i go home and upgrade my firmware tonight (and not screw up anything). i bought the pearl back in nov with tmobile and haven't upgraded at all. from what it sounds like, i can download the firmware from any provider, not just tmobile, to get the latest firmware, is that correct? if so i should download the cingular .71?

    i currently back up my data to my mac but i don't do it very often as the connection isnt' great and isn't very consistent. i believe i can only do an upgrade via a pc, which i'll have access to tonight. once i download Desktop messenger and back up my data, i should be good to go? and that once i've upgraded the firmware and sync my data back to the phone, even the third party applications i've installed will go back on?

    i've been fighting back the desire to upgrade my firmware because i'm just afraid that i'll somehow lose data or mess up the phone since i can't do all of this on my mac (and i don't have a backup phone with me right now) but i saw all the fixes the upgrade will do and can no longer fight the temptation!

    Thanks for your help in answering!

  2. #2
    schattenmann's Avatar
    schattenmann no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    28

    Re: Firmware upgrade

    I did it. And i´ve lost...
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    NOTHING!



    Seriouly, this firmware upgrade was one of the most flawless things i ever did. I mean, i moved one link to an app frome one place to another or so, that was it. The Update backups everything and plays it back, even my T-Mob themes and links where there.

    Awesome. Okay, i would never GUARANTEE that it works for you, but for me, it did

    PS: For this Firmware Upgrade, you need a windows pc AFAIK

  3. #3
    jtesnani's Avatar
    jtesnani no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    92

    Re: Firmware upgrade

    omg what is a windows pc afaik ? haha thanks for your response but i didn't understand the last thing you said

  4. #4
    sn1p3r's Avatar
    sn1p3r no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Firmware upgrade

    You can't do an OS upgrade from a MAC
    And if you really need to do it I would say go for it but never forget that it is done at your own risk and if you use another OS than the one from your provider they could refuse to help you if you have any problem
    I'm french canadian so I can also help you in french, just PM me
    UNLESS it is for a BETA OS, it's at your own risk and I won't support it
    Sn1p3r

  5. #5
    clos36's Avatar
    clos36 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    67

    Re: Firmware upgrade

    im not sure if this is offtopic but can some one post the tmobile os... i have .64 and ive searched all around the forum for the newer one but i cant find it thanks

  6. #6
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

  7. #7
    sharkattack's Avatar
    sharkattack no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    27

    Re: Firmware upgrade

    so if I have a Rogers Blackberry 8100, does that mean I can upgrade to the Vodafone UK firmware OS?

    Would it affect my phone in anyway? Any difference to other firmware OS by other carriers of the same version (after from the carrier branding and theme)?

  8. #8
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Firmware upgrade

    yes, you can updgrade to any carrier's handheld operating system...

  9. #9
    jtesnani's Avatar
    jtesnani no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    92

    Re: Firmware upgrade

    what exactly is windows pc afiak?

  10. #10
    jtesnani's Avatar
    jtesnani no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    92

    Re: Firmware upgrade

    i mean afaik

  11. #11
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Firmware upgrade

    i think its an anagram...
    he just wants to make sure you understand that you have to upgrade your OS with a PC, not MAC - but you mentioned in your first post that you would have access to a PC tonight

  12. #12
    clos36's Avatar
    clos36 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    67

    Re: Firmware upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by dasupaman23
    thanks man...but thats the cingular one..im looking for the tmobile one...

  13. #13
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Firmware upgrade

    clos36 - you can download the cingular version. really...
    and its the newest upgrade issued so far...

  14. #14
    jtesnani's Avatar
    jtesnani no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    92

    Re: Firmware upgrade

    OOOOOOH thanks cherrichiodo. yeah i do have a pc tonight with a busted usb haha

  15. #15
    clos36's Avatar
    clos36 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    67

    Re: Firmware upgrade

    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo
    clos36 - you can download the cingular version. really...
    and its the newest upgrade issued so far...
    sounds good to me! by the way this wont void any warranty between me and tmobile just incase i have to return my phone for any reason

    one more thing im suppose to delete something in order for it to work with tmobile right? some sort of file

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •