Results 1 to 6 of 6

Does anyone know how to do a factory restore or reset on the 8100? Mine ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    sDOTmelfi's Avatar
    sDOTmelfi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    32c3a2e5
    Posts
    65

    Factory Reset?

    Advertisement



    Does anyone know how to do a factory restore or reset on the 8100? Mine does not have a browser icon. I can see it in the options/advanced/ applications folder and there is even an option menu for it, but when I click on the option to set my default browser there is nothing in the box to set. I used the desktop 4.2 to move the files from my 8700 to the 8100. I'm thinking that screwed the browser stuff up. Anyway, if anyone knows how to restore this thing, I would greatly appreciate it. I'm going back to the TMO store in an hour and asking them what to do.

  2. #2
    bcuzi8paintchips's Avatar
    bcuzi8paintchips no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,804

    Re: Factory Reset?

    Just log into your BIS and resend the service books.

  3. #3
    sDOTmelfi's Avatar
    sDOTmelfi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    32c3a2e5
    Posts
    65

    Re: Factory Reset?

    Thank you. Ther other thread that we were in just showed me how to do that. Thanks for your help. I finally got it.

  4. #4
    CAPONE's Avatar
    CAPONE no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    PIN/ID
    300C099E
    Posts
    494

    Re: Factory Reset?

    Hope your enjoying the 8100!

  5. #5
    Nelauy's Avatar
    Nelauy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: Factory Reset?

    How you resolve your problem???, i have a 8100 which had browser and spanish lang, when i tried to transfer my old device data to my pearl, them just disappiered...please help, im new here

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Factory Reset?

    You may want to download new version of Desktop Manger and try an Operating System upgrade. Take a look at #7 and #14 in Red's FAQs...
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •