Results 1 to 6 of 6

Does anyione know if the pearl can be used for your PC as an external ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Dan Camacho's Avatar
    Dan Camacho no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    24171C1C
    Posts
    130

    Question External Moden??

    Advertisement



    Does anyione know if the pearl can be used for your PC as an external modem?
    TelCel - 8300 Curve

  2. #2
    EvolutionCSR's Avatar
    EvolutionCSR no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,711
    Try this thread:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...em_laptop.html

    It doesnt list the Pearl but the thread was out before the Pearl


  3. #3
    Dan Camacho's Avatar
    Dan Camacho no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    24171C1C
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by dfc420
    Try this thread:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...em_laptop.html

    It doesnt list the Pearl but the thread was out before the Pearl
    Yes but it doesn't say it will work with the Pearl... I assume it will, but my friend wants to know for sure before he buys it...
    TelCel - 8300 Curve

  4. #4
    symtar's Avatar
    symtar no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    243552DE
    Posts
    113
    Yes it will work with the pearl I use it all the time.
    Live every day like it's your last cause it may be.

  5. #5
    ~BLACK ICE~'s Avatar
    ~BLACK ICE~ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    23e224ba
    Posts
    230
    Ofcourse it works!! =/

    Here is the best one i have found...

    Quote Originally Posted by zaitsev
    Click Start, Settings, Control Panel then Phone & Modem Options.
    Click on the Modems tab, select the Standard Modem then click Properties.
    Click on the Advanced tab and enter the following string under Extra Initialization Commands:
    +cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"
    Click Start, Settings, Control Panel and then click Network Connections.
    Click Create a new connection and then click Next.
    Select Connect to Internet.
    Select Set up my connection manually.
    Select Connect using a dial-up modem.
    Select the modem you created above and then click Next.
    Enter T-Mobile as the ISP Name.
    Enter *99# as the Phone number and then click Next.
    Keep User name and Password blank. Clear all the other check boxes.
    To create the connection, click Finish.

    Then on the Connect screen click Dial
    Make sure you DM is running.

  6. #6
    Dan Camacho's Avatar
    Dan Camacho no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    24171C1C
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by ~BLACK ICE~
    Ofcourse it works!! =/

    Here is the best one i have found...



    Make sure you DM is running.
    Thank you all, very much...
    TelCel - 8300 Curve

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •