Results 1 to 8 of 8

Im not sure whats going on but right now my bb pearl has the error ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    urbanshortie's Avatar
    urbanshortie no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10

    error message?

    Advertisement



    Im not sure whats going on but right now my bb pearl has the error message on the top of the screen it says: "data connection refused" it right where normally its suppoesd to say T-Mobile? because of this i cant log on to Yahoo! Messenger. Anyone know why this is happening on my phone? Is there anyway i can get rid of it?

  2. #2
    ffmike's Avatar
    ffmike no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    21C0D135
    Posts
    751

    Re: error message?

    first off welcome.

    It could be that you are simply out of range for a signal, but that is unlikely. I woudl do a hard reset. power it off, remove the battery for about 15 seconds then put it back and try again.

  3. #3
    jtaylor2125's Avatar
    jtaylor2125 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    23D3C24F
    Posts
    17

    Re: error message?

    If you have the tmobile BB data plan already, take the battery out and put it back in
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    urbanshortie's Avatar
    urbanshortie no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: error message?

    i did the power off/remove battery for 15seconds, hard reset but im still getting the same error msg, should i call CC?

  5. #5
    supraz's Avatar
    supraz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    55

    Re: error message?

    Urbanshortie, funny that you should post that.... My phone was doing that too about 30 min ago. I shut it down, pulled the battery, reseated the sim card, put it back together and now everything is fine. I was also on the phone with t-mob about something else and they said that the message was probably because of the sim card. ^_^

  6. #6
    supraz's Avatar
    supraz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    55

    Re: error message?

    lol actually..... its doing it right now as well.... heh.. t-mobile....... are u in the dallas area by chance?

  7. #7
    NightFire's Avatar
    NightFire no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    Wheel
    Posts
    245

    Re: error message?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~I had the same thing happen to me a few days ago and I have Cingular service. But a hard reset (which also involved removing the Sim card) seemed to do the trick.

  8. #8
    jtaylor2125's Avatar
    jtaylor2125 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    23D3C24F
    Posts
    17

    Re: error message?

    You might want to call tmobile b/c reseting should've done the trick
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •