Results 1 to 14 of 14

I had a bunch of programs loading at once and pretty much overloaded the phone. ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Smokem's Avatar
    Smokem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    52

    Error! JVM 517 error

    Advertisement



    I had a bunch of programs loading at once and pretty much overloaded the phone.
    I reset and got the error message above. And nothing yields results. Any HELP?

  2. #2
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    The File System on the BlackBerry device has become corrupt. You will need to reinstall the OS on the BlackBerry. More Info - BTSC

    You will need to wipe your OS using JL_CMDR and reinstall the OS. If you need any help don't hesitate to post back, we're here to help

  3. #3
    boricua's Avatar
    boricua no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    152
    If not already installed, download BlackBerry Device Software and BlackBerry Desktop Manager from the wireless service provider web site.
    Use Application Loader to reload the software on the BlackBerry device. For more information on running Application Loader

  4. #4
    Smokem's Avatar
    Smokem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    52
    Remind me again what and where to get JL_CMDR???

  5. #5
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Smokem,

    Link: http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ighlight=cmder

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8320 - 4.5.0.55 OS Beta!
    [heavycomponent@tmo.blackberry.net]

    --HeavyC.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    Smokem's Avatar
    Smokem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    52
    Thank You

  7. #7
    therock99's Avatar
    therock99 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    2568333E
    Posts
    38
    got the same thing when i updated, i just did a reinstall of 4.2 and then installed 4.5 again, and there you go... youtube ftw :-)

  8. #8
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    Thanks for the Assist Heavy, I was tied up all day, trust added

  9. #9
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Np KWest.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  10. #10
    Smokem's Avatar
    Smokem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    52
    Well revisit this problem.....
    I followed the link and used the wipe and reinstall links.
    Got everything to work perfectly. Got the screen that says I have a successful install.

    BUT the phone tries to start up, gives me hourglass of death for about a minute then resets with a black screen and solid red light and then tries to restart again.


    ANY help?

  11. #11
    here_miah's Avatar
    here_miah no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    162
    Quote Originally Posted by Smokem View Post
    Well revisit this problem.....
    I followed the link and used the wipe and reinstall links.
    Got everything to work perfectly. Got the screen that says I have a successful install.

    BUT the phone tries to start up, gives me hourglass of death for about a minute then resets with a black screen and solid red light and then tries to restart again.


    ANY help?

    If at first you don't succeed....
    Tilt is fun with WM 6.1, but not enough to kill the need for my nw iPhone 3Gs!!!

  12. #12
    Smokem's Avatar
    Smokem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    52
    Oh I have tried and tried again and again and again. I think I need to wipe the device completely. No sure if I am doing that correctly. when I get to the prompt to force an install it says com port3 (which is correct in this case) and then it lists the device number.

    ButI'll try one more time.

  13. #13
    Smokem's Avatar
    Smokem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    52
    Yeah still not working....

  14. #14
    Smokem's Avatar
    Smokem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    52
    UPDATE: Ha, after hours with RIM on the phone, I have downloaded java wipes, updated and freshened every software. And we're still over a barrel.
    I am talking to a team right now and they're like? What? never had that not work before. So at this point Still working on it. I'll post more results shortly.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •