Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

This is a stupid question. I just installed the desktop manager on my new computer ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Dumb blonde question

    Advertisement



    This is a stupid question. I just installed the desktop manager on my new computer and when i connect my pearl it doesn't show up and it was so long ago that i installed DM on the old computer so I don't really remember how to get it to show up.

    Thanks,
    This should be answered in 5 minutes which is good

  2. #2
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436

    Re: Dumb blonde question

    You have to double click the dm to open it then plug in your pearl via the usb cable then it should show connected.
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  3. #3
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

    Re: Dumb blonde question

    are you using the front usb port on your tower?

  4. #4
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: Dumb blonde question

    I have a laptop and have about 5 firewire slots.

  5. #5
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: Dumb blonde question

    When I plug it in the computer recognizes it but the desktop manager doesn't for some reason...........

  6. #6
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436

    Re: Dumb blonde question

    you sure you have the correct dm version?
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  7. #7
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Dumb blonde question

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ gp go to options hit connections and hit find in the DM can't renember off hand but you get the point

  8. #8
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Dumb blonde question

    ok gp sorry home now.
    on DM under options, top row, hit connection settings, then detect
    is that what you needed?
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  9. #9
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: Dumb blonde question

    Kayos I just tried it and it still won't find the Blackberry

  10. #10
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Dumb blonde question

    You two still having issues?

  11. #11
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Re: Dumb blonde question

    Are you running on Vista or XP? What version of DM do you have installed?

    Zo

  12. #12
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: Dumb blonde question

    Yeah it is still being stupid. I have vista and have version 4.2 i think because i tried installing the one with service pack 2 but it won't let me open because of the stupid security on Vista that I hate!

  13. #13
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569

    Re: Dumb blonde question

    Welcome to the wonderful world of Vista. You will have to DL SP2 and get it to install in order to get your unit visible on the comp. I just installed it on my Stepbro's laptop and it wouldn't install the first time, it took 5 minutes for it to start installing the second time, and let me start a third installation while it was still installing the second time.

    Zo - who is glad all his machines are still running XP.

  14. #14
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: Dumb blonde question

    So I have to install it multiple times before it works?

  15. #15
    GotPearl?'s Avatar
    GotPearl? no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: Dumb blonde question

    Anyone else have an suggestions on how to fix this stupid thing?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •