Results 1 to 14 of 14

Soo has any1 used it? My freind told me its like AIM but free. Im ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    AJ Muni's Avatar
    AJ Muni no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    61

    Does any1 use Ramble?

    Advertisement



    Soo has any1 used it? My freind told me its like AIM but free. Im looking into it because I have tmobile with 400 text a month, and they told me if i use the IM client built into the bb , it would count as if I were using text messages.

  2. #2
    fiz_x's Avatar
    fiz_x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    21a311e6
    Posts
    555

    Re: Does any1 use Ramble?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i use ramble with tmo and it uses your data, so no SMS charges

  3. #3
    trigga15's Avatar
    trigga15 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    21655FFB
    Posts
    925

    Re: Does any1 use Ramble?

    ramble is decent for being a free application

  4. #4
    AJ Muni's Avatar
    AJ Muni no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    61

    Re: Does any1 use Ramble?

    I'm getting an error message saying"invalid connection string: open tunnel -failure" is this because im using a free AIM account, and NOT an AOL account?

  5. #5
    trigga15's Avatar
    trigga15 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    21655FFB
    Posts
    925

    Re: Does any1 use Ramble?

    no u need to goto ur settings and fix the apn settings which idkoff hand do a search

  6. #6
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063

    Re: Does any1 use Ramble?

    Yes it's a free app and it doesn't use sms so you don't have to worry about ur text.

  7. #7
    AJ Muni's Avatar
    AJ Muni no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    61

    Re: Does any1 use Ramble?

    I cant find where to change APN settings on my BB pearl..any1 have an idea?

  8. #8
    AJ Muni's Avatar
    AJ Muni no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    61

    Re: Does any1 use Ramble?

    Forget it, i figured it out guys. Thanks again!

  9. #9
    phillyslix's Avatar
    phillyslix no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    463

    Re: Does any1 use Ramble?

    With ramble, you get what you pay for. Yes, it is free but it signs you off constantly. The alerts are very low on the newer model BB's. I'm not sure how it was on the 7290 and previous versions. Yet it out for yourself and see. IM+, Verichat' and Yak On are much better but you have to pay for those apps. I'd say try them all and see what works best for you.



    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    jigxerjay's Avatar
    jigxerjay no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    319F0748
    Posts
    124

    Re: Does any1 use Ramble?

    I use ramble, works great on my sprint 7290... It just kills my battery if I leave it on all day, BB messenger is much better, ... Later crackberries ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    pradaisgood's Avatar
    pradaisgood no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    15

    Re: Does any1 use Ramble?

    Ha! this is the third time around trying to get a link from them to download, but alas, no automated response.

  12. #12
    mrmeir's Avatar
    mrmeir no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    6

    Re: Does any1 use Ramble?

    I just got ramble installed but it won't work, same failure. I changed the apn to wap.voicestream.com and it tries to loggin but it just hangs and then says connectino failure. Any Ideas? Thx

  13. #13
    phillyslix's Avatar
    phillyslix no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    463
    That's just a ramble thing. Sometimes it connects right away. Other times, it hangs before connecting. And yes, there are those times when it hangs and doesn't connect. I've found that if you try to connect again, it usually will.

    Basically, it is the old addage of you get what you pay for.

  14. #14
    mrmeir's Avatar
    mrmeir no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    6

    Re: Does any1 use Ramble?

    I just wanted to make sure that my "invalid connection string: Unable to open connection" is not a setting i'm doing wrong. I've never been able to connect, not even once. And i tried reconnecting, but it gives me the same error every time.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •