Results 1 to 6 of 6

I am having problems using my Blackberry as a dialer/modem. I get it to a ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    RS4367's Avatar
    RS4367 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3

    Question Dial up Problems

    Advertisement



    I am having problems using my Blackberry as a dialer/modem. I get it to a point where it says call failed on the phone. Is there any strings that I have to put in to get it to dial out. It worked fine on my old razr. Any help would be great.

  2. #2
    KalebsDad78's Avatar
    KalebsDad78 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    2,044
    Check out this "How to" Guide: How to: Use your Blackberry As Modem with your PC

    If this doesn't work, post back and we'll be more than happy to help get you up and running.
    New User? - Read the NEW USERS GUIDE

  3. #3
    RS4367's Avatar
    RS4367 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3
    Nope did not work. THe phone acts like it is dialing, so it is talking to the laptop but then says call failed. I am not trying to get to the internet. I am using it just as a moden from a program

  4. #4
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    Do you have an internet plan active on your account? You mentioned you aren't trying to get on the internet but only trying to use a program.....Am I correct in thinking you are trying to dial into someone's server directly? If so, not sure if the unit can be used that way....haven't seen anyone try....most people use VPN to connect directly to a server.

    Zo

  5. #5
    RS4367's Avatar
    RS4367 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3
    Yes I have and data plan but the server I need to get to only has dial up. Kinda sucks that I have to switch to the razr to do this

  6. #6
    MStrawder's Avatar
    MStrawder no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    1,825
    Try this site. It has the carrier specific settings you need to add into the initialization commands. Worked flawlessly for me. The speed is of course not the best, but works great in a pinch when you can't plug into a landline and no wi-fi available.
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are inadequate, but that we are powerful beyond measure" ~ Marianne Williamson
    Current OS list by device
    How to upgrade your OS

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •