Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hi I've been searching around but I just cant find a desktop manager that works ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    engz's Avatar
    engz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    55

    Desktop Manager for Vista

    Advertisement



    Hi I've been searching around but I just cant find a desktop manager that works for Vista. Can any help me? I used to have it on my desktop which was XP and now that I have laptop with Vista, I just can't seem to make it work.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119

    Re: Desktop Manager for Vista

    desktop manager 4.2 sp2 should work with vista.

    I have no problem running it.

    do yu have a 32 or 64 bit vista os? just wondering.......





    link below is where you can find the dm 4.2

    http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/desktop/
    Last edited by SeRViiCiiO; 06-28-2007 at 04:10 PM.

  3. #3
    engz's Avatar
    engz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    55

    Re: Desktop Manager for Vista

    I have the 32bit. Whats the difference?

  4. #4
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119

    Re: Desktop Manager for Vista

    edited previous post, error on link.

    you can get the DM 4.2 right off the blackberry website.

    some applications are not capable of running on 64 bit OS.

  5. #5
    engz's Avatar
    engz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    55

    Re: Desktop Manager for Vista

    Hey I've tried using the DM v. 4.2 SP2 and it is still giving me some weird error about interruption. Any other advices?

  6. #6
    fsanjaya's Avatar
    fsanjaya no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    26

    Re: Desktop Manager for Vista

    hmm interuption when installing?
    i installed mine yesterday and took a while. plus the progress bar didn't move.
    But it actually was intalling. was that your problem?

  7. #7
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119

    Re: Desktop Manager for Vista

    other members have also said that during the installation, it seems like it is frozen.
    give it time, and dont disconnect the BB!
    it is installing! its just taking a little bit of time
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  8. #8
    DesertBlade's Avatar
    DesertBlade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    119

    Re: Desktop Manager for Vista

    Installing DM on Vista is slow!!!!!! Double click on the exe and wait like 10 minutes, it will eventually come up.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •