Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34

Cool, I freed up almost 4Mb after clearing all the languages and the sample video. ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    b_d0za's Avatar
    b_d0za no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    314

    Re: Deleting Languages

    Advertisement



    Cool, I freed up almost 4Mb after clearing all the languages and the sample video. I've still got English (US). I wonder if I can delete English (UK).

  2. #17
    sarbin's Avatar
    sarbin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    241

    Re: Deleting Languages

    Yes. You can uncheck it in DM or delete from Pearl. I did it from DM.

  3. #18
    b_d0za's Avatar
    b_d0za no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    314

    Re: Deleting Languages

    Cool. I just did it. I deleted the last language in Applications. There are none left, yet I still have English(United States). Thanks for the help everybody.

    I didn't even think about this, but do you think they will be reinstalled when I connect to DM?

  4. #19
    gazar's Avatar
    gazar no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,203

    Re: Deleting Languages

    TomAtoe and tOmateo who gives a flying one!

    lets call the whole thing off lol

  5. #20
    sarbin's Avatar
    sarbin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    241

    Re: Deleting Languages

    Quote Originally Posted by b_d0za
    Cool. I just did it. I deleted the last language in Applications. There are none left, yet I still have English(United States). Thanks for the help everybody.

    I didn't even think about this, but do you think they will be reinstalled when I connect to DM?
    UK? Just make sure it's not 'checked' and you should be ok.

  6. #21
    sarbin's Avatar
    sarbin no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    241

    Re: Deleting Languages

    Quote Originally Posted by gazar
    TomAtoe and tOmateo who gives a flying one!

    lets call the whole thing off lol
    no one's making you read the thread. we're just trying to help the op out here... answer questions, ya know?

  7. #22
    peterbabiy's Avatar
    peterbabiy no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DE41AA
    Posts
    1,926

    Re: Deleting Languages

    Why does that one language bother u anyway? On your place Id leave it cause wat if u decide to sell it and with a better variaty of languages I think u'll sell it better. Sure u can install them later, but why waste your time then

  8. #23
    dilipc's Avatar
    dilipc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    227

    Re: Deleting Languages

    Quote Originally Posted by sarbin
    Yes. You can uncheck it in DM or delete from Pearl. I did it from DM.
    My DM doesn't show up the languages! Any tips on how to delete languages using the Desktop Manager?

  9. #24
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203

    Re: Deleting Languages

    OK I DID IT..

    i deleted all of them..

    and my phone works fine..

    because the english and i think spanish are built in the OS or something.. the other ones are add ons... so i got rid of all of them..

    just to save time DONT delete on by one.. highlight the top one the one that says language whatevers and delete that one.. all of them will delete when u delete the main program for them.

  10. #25
    b_d0za's Avatar
    b_d0za no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    314

    Re: Deleting Languages

    THE BAD: I NOTICED MY VOICE DIALING ISN'T WORKING NOW.

    Dilipc, to get your languages to show in up in DM you have to download and install the pearls operating system on your pc. Then you can choose to update, install or uninstall the languages and the sample video.

    Does anybody know which one contains the thing for voice dialing?

  11. #26
    b_d0za's Avatar
    b_d0za no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    314

    Re: Deleting Languages

    I reinstalled all the languages and input languages and my Voice Dialing still isn't working. Does anyone know if this might be a different bug or If I deleted something I wasn't supposed to?

  12. #27
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203

    Re: Deleting Languages

    the language shouldnt have anything to do with the Voice Dialing..

    did you change your quick buttons by accident?? or are u accesing it from icon?

  13. #28
    b_d0za's Avatar
    b_d0za no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    314

    Re: Deleting Languages

    I have no problem getting to it. It's just not hearing anything I say. It just keeps saying "say a command" until it says "sorry, no match found."

  14. #29
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203

    Re: Deleting Languages

    ohh

    ic ic..

    that suxs..

    ure using the handset or a blutooth?

    did u check to see if your phone goes on mute?

  15. #30
    b_d0za's Avatar
    b_d0za no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    314

    Re: Deleting Languages

    I tried using with the OEM wired headset and without. I did notice my phone was on mute, so I changed profile to normal. Still doesn't work.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •