Results 1 to 6 of 6

If I assign voice command dialing to one of the convenience keys, when I use ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    DeCSS's Avatar
    DeCSS no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    32

    Couple of questions...

    Advertisement



    If I assign voice command dialing to one of the convenience keys, when I use it, how do I close it so it won't run in the background and eat up memory?

    Also, what does it take to run on the 3G network? I mean, is it on the service providers side (i.e. AT&T), or is it phone dependent? For instance, if AT&T allowed 3G, would the Pearl be capable, or would you have to upgrade the phone?

    TIA!

  2. #2
    TravisS_22's Avatar
    TravisS_22 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    241F1072
    Posts
    2

    Re: Couple of questions...

    The phone has to be able to run on the 3g network...the pearl doesn't. It runs on EDGE~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    DeCSS's Avatar
    DeCSS no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    32

    Re: Couple of questions...

    Oh... too bad. What about the voice commands?

  4. #4
    TravisS_22's Avatar
    TravisS_22 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    241F1072
    Posts
    2

    Re: Couple of questions...

    i'm pretty sure it automatically closes after you use it

  5. #5
    jdellasala's Avatar
    jdellasala no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,573

    Re: Couple of questions...

    Quote Originally Posted by DeCSS
    If I assign voice command dialing to one of the convenience keys, when I use it, how do I close it so it won't run in the background and eat up memory?
    It exits automatically upon dialing. If you want to cancel, hit [Esc] (button to the right of the trackball). It doesn't run in the background.

    Quote Originally Posted by DeCSS
    Also, what does it take to run on the 3G network? I mean, is it on the service providers side (i.e. AT&T), or is it phone dependent? For instance, if AT&T allowed 3G, would the Pearl be capable, or would you have to upgrade the phone?

    TIA!
    It means you're NOT running on a BlackBerry! There are no 3G BlackBerries yet. You will not be able to upgrade - it requires specific hardware that the BlackBerry doesn't have.
    .
    JerryD

  6. #6
    DeCSS's Avatar
    DeCSS no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    32

    Re: Couple of questions...

    Thanks. Oh well about 3G.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •