Results 1 to 7 of 7

[FONT=Arial] I have moved location from USA to UK. Got setup with a Blackberry pearl ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    kwatt's Avatar
    kwatt no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    2509B314
    Posts
    3

    Country Codes

    Advertisement



    [FONT=Arial]I have moved location from USA to UK. Got setup with a Blackberry pearl from the UK. However my blackberry is having trouble pulling numbers from my outlook database and dialing them correctly. For example, I call a UK number and it tries to dial the 44 country code when it is not necessary as if it were my Blackberry from America. Alternatively, when I call an American number it tries to dial it as if it were a local number instead of adding the 001 at the beginning. In smart Dialing the country code is set to "unkonwn" and the national number length is set to 0. Do these need to be changed?[/FONT]

  2. #2
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Country Codes

    welcome to the stacks kwatt
    yes they will need to be changed.
    I see you are on BES check with your IT guys as to the settings for scotland.
    maybe google could tell ya the country code and number length
    hope this helps, sorry I don't have all the answers but i tried to point you in the right direction.
    best of luck and let us know if we can help you further!
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  3. #3
    kwatt's Avatar
    kwatt no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    2509B314
    Posts
    3

    Re: Country Codes

    thanks for your response unfortunately it didnt help. now that i have changed the smart dialling code to UK (+44) it puts +44 in front of US numbers aswell.

  4. #4
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Country Codes

    sorry
    hang around maybe one of the others have the answer
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  5. #5
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Country Codes

    It's not a BES problem, it's the settings in phone Options smart dialing. You beed to set them for UK now.

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Oh yeah, welcome to Pinstack
    Last edited by Rcbjr; 06-08-2007 at 11:57 AM. Reason: Automerged.

  6. #6
    kwatt's Avatar
    kwatt no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    2509B314
    Posts
    3

    Re: Country Codes

    Already tried see posts

  7. #7
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Country Codes

    Sorry some how missed that one. Do your US contacts have a "1" as the first digits in the telephone numbers in the contact list? Do you have the correct length in the smart dialing option?

    Just throwing out some ideas
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •