Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 20 of 20

How do I use the pearl as a modem? Thanks! ~via BB 8100(wap.pinstack.com)~... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    johnio's Avatar
    johnio no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    23f77784
    Posts
    76

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    Advertisement



    How do I use the pearl as a modem? Thanks!
    ~via BB 8100(wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #17
    Lowrider's Avatar
    Lowrider no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    1,418

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by johnio
    How do I use the pearl as a modem? Thanks!
    ~via BB 8100(wap.pinstack.com)~

    Try a SEARCH!
    -----------------------------------
    Thx a lot!
    Low
    OSU Buckeye's # 1

  3. #18
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    I use it quite often and I'm with tmo. Its free as long as you have the data plan and it doesn't take away from your mins. I use this feature more than using the browser on the ph.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #19
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by johnio
    How do I use the pearl as a modem? Thanks!
    ~via BB 8100(wap.pinstack.com)~

    Take a look at the threads at the top of this page or the link below- they will get you started.

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...red_modem.html
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #20
    IAmrockinRich's Avatar
    IAmrockinRich no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    240B4B11
    Posts
    13

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by dibara2003
    Actually, I use mine every so often as a modem and cingular hasn't charged me... so far. As long as you don't excessively use it, it should be fine.
    Dibara,
    How did you do this? I have AT&T also.
    Thanks

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •