Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

I was just wondering if it cost extra to use 8100 as a teathered modem?? ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    kevin430's Avatar
    kevin430 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    178

    Question Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    Advertisement



    I was just wondering if it cost extra to use 8100 as a teathered modem??
    Thanks
    KeVin 4 Sho~

  2. #2
    glehman85's Avatar
    glehman85 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24989104
    Posts
    2,673

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    which carrier? i dont tether, but i do know some charge extra and some dont.

  3. #3
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    it's free with Tmo

  4. #4
    tecrishon's Avatar
    tecrishon no está en línea Device Expert
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    842

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    yeah free through tmo...but you still need a data plan, right?

  5. #5
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    Yes... you definitely need a data plan

  6. #6
    Naylor07's Avatar
    Naylor07 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    241ECE99
    Posts
    337

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    I am sad that it is free for TMO and not for cingular, it cost like 30 or 40 dollar extra for cingular

  7. #7
    tecrishon's Avatar
    tecrishon no está en línea Device Expert
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Retired
    Posts
    842

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by Naylor07
    I am sad that it is free for TMO and not for cingular, it cost like 30 or 40 dollar extra for cingular
    er
    that is unfortunate. it is a very nice "emergency" internet connection if no one is around.

  8. #8
    dibara2003's Avatar
    dibara2003 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    14

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by Naylor07
    I am sad that it is free for TMO and not for cingular, it cost like 30 or 40 dollar extra for cingular
    Actually, I use mine every so often as a modem and cingular hasn't charged me... so far. As long as you don't excessively use it, it should be fine.

  9. #9
    mctommy's Avatar
    mctommy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23e74540
    Posts
    17

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    Yup, free with tmo. And as another has said, it's great to have it when you can't steal someone's wifi and you need to use your laptop and internet.

  10. #10
    divrdrew's Avatar
    divrdrew no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by dibara2003
    Actually, I use mine every so often as a modem and cingular hasn't charged me... so far. As long as you don't excessively use it, it should be fine.
    From what I was told by the Cingular reps, if you use it as a modem for your laptop, there are additional charges above the $30-40 for unlimited data. Doesn't really make sense to me and it's nice that they didn't charge you (BTW...I got that from a third party store, not a cingular store).

  11. #11
    rkbalgobin's Avatar
    rkbalgobin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    whoa! I thought using the pearl as a modem goes on your data plan. I have the unlimited Data Plan, I don't think I've seen charges for modem use. If this is true, I should stop using it.

  12. #12
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    I have read reports of folks that got dinged for some big charges by Cingular - be careful! Tmo is indeed free for unlimited use if you have a BB data plan.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  13. #13
    pike0158's Avatar
    pike0158 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    From what I have read in these forums, using the modem is free, but I had just talked to the tmobile rep and he told me that I will be using minutes from my plan. Can anyone else confirm this? I have the BB internet plan, so I have unlimited data usage on my phone using the EDGE or GPRS network. So why would I be dinged for using my minutes? Am I really using a dialing up? Because the speed is way faster than 56k. I guess if you have unlimited whenever minutes you're okay. Any info would be helpful. Thanks.

  14. #14
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by pike0158
    From what I have read in these forums, using the modem is free, but I had just talked to the tmobile rep and he told me that I will be using minutes from my plan. Can anyone else confirm this? I have the BB internet plan, so I have unlimited data usage on my phone using the EDGE or GPRS network. So why would I be dinged for using my minutes? Am I really using a dialing up? Because the speed is way faster than 56k. I guess if you have unlimited whenever minutes you're okay. Any info would be helpful. Thanks.
    No, this is not correct. I have TMO and use the tethered modem often. If you have the BB data plan you are free to surf!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  15. #15
    anfrey's Avatar
    anfrey no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    A5KME41T
    Posts
    895

    Re: Cost Extra to use 8100 as Modem?

    next time you call t-mo, be sure to ask for a blackberry CSR. only they will truly have a clue... oh, and if you have problems setting up the tethering, they will help you out with it.

    i think it's ridiculous that at&t charges an extra $20 for this.. especially when that's the amount us t-mo users pay for our unlmited data.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •