Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hi. No matter what I do (upgrade, downgrade, wipe, Etc.), my Pearl 8110 TT will ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    vzs59's Avatar
    vzs59 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4

    Corrupted pictures

    Advertisement



    Hi. No matter what I do (upgrade, downgrade, wipe, Etc.), my Pearl 8110 TT will not display pictures I take. It displays white screen with tiny red square (like if you are to close it) in the upper left corner. I have to go the BB button (left of wheel) and close the camera in order to get out. I moved the pictures to my PC...still corrupted. Video camera works fine. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    Are these pics saved onto the device memory or the memory card? Maybe its the card that's the problem.

  3. #3
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Or it could be a software issue. I am sorry, but since your profile is not filled out, I cant tell what software you use, is it an official build, a hybrid, a leaked???etc
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  4. #4
    vzs59's Avatar
    vzs59 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4
    Carrier ATT. BB 8110 TT. Ver. 4.5.0.174. Platform:2.7.0.105. Cryptographic kernel: v 3.8.5.32a
    No card now, but my son used a micro card and the camera saved the same corrupted pictures.
    I just wiped it, upgraded to above version (I also run the newest Desktop manager 5.0.1.18).
    The same happened with previous versions of all the software. It all started when my son got the bright idea of updating the operating system, and evethough we downgraded, it did not make the camera take uncorrupted pictures.
    I could get the official ATT desktop manager, but this is one of those that this site recommends and I deleted the "vendor.XML". But it did not work with the official ATT software either.

  5. #5
    wheelz's Avatar
    wheelz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask4pin
    Posts
    514
    If you haven't tried to use the jl commander file I would suggest that as your next option. A couple of the mods have it in there signature. Its a program designed to wipe the device and essentially start from scratch. That would be what I would do. Please keep us posted on what you decide to do and the out come.

  6. #6
    wheelz's Avatar
    wheelz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask4pin
    Posts
    514
    I'm sorry I just reread and saw you did mention you wiped the device. Disregard my suggestion then. Sorry I missed that the first time I read through.

  7. #7
    vzs59's Avatar
    vzs59 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4
    jl commander file...I will try anything again. But I do not know what jl commander file is.

  8. #8
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Wheelz was suggesting a program called JL Commander (found using that link) , but I have since started using a program call BBSAK(BlackBerry Swiss Army Knife) that does what JL Did and much more. Try either, or both!

    Hope this helps . . .

    THB
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  9. #9
    vzs59's Avatar
    vzs59 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4
    I loaded some pictures to the BB and they showed fine. It must be something between the camera and the display.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •