Results 1 to 9 of 9

I Have managed to download opera mini to my PC desktop and I got it ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Gaillen's Avatar
    Gaillen no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

    Question Conflicts between Opera and Tmo browser?

    Advertisement



    I Have managed to download opera mini to my PC desktop and I got it installed on my pearl but I'm haveing issues. Everytime I try to access a link that would download something like google maps or such, it says it may need to close opera to do so, then it trys to open the t-zones browser, which won't work for me. All I get is an error message about calling T-mo or checking their website with no help.

    I have the blackberry data plan, and I can surf the web fine, but I can't download anything without kicking out to the lame t-zones browser.


    Any help would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    EvolutionCSR's Avatar
    EvolutionCSR no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,711
    Any links will always open by your normal browser by default and there is no way to change this.

    It should be opening them in the web browser its an Icon with a globe and ts called "browser".

    Try going to options>advanced options>host routing table>menu>select "register now"

    Welcome to the Stacks


  3. #3
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    Gaillen welcome to the stacks, I can't answer your question but someone should be along to help you shortly. again welcome
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  4. #4
    Gaillen's Avatar
    Gaillen no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4
    I've tried the host table bit with no luck. In my menu I don't have a link to "browser" just to t-zones. I tried setting my right convenience button to browser but it just brings up the T-zones app. Still stumped on this.

  5. #5
    StaceyRVC's Avatar
    StaceyRVC no está en línea Community pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    9,321
    have you called tmo to have them push the service for bb browser?

  6. #6
    speddiek's Avatar
    speddiek no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    23F2AO68
    Posts
    102
    I wonder if you have the tmobileweb plan... You'd need a data plan... When I was having trouble with my bb @ first and didb't have the stax I called customer service about connectivity, email, and such... Many problems were remedied when they resent my "service books"... Call c.s. and see if that helps...

  7. #7
    EvolutionCSR's Avatar
    EvolutionCSR no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,711
    Go to Options>Advanced Options>Browser

    Check the "Default Browser Configuration" make sure its set to "Internet Browser"


  8. #8
    Gaillen's Avatar
    Gaillen no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4
    Well, an hour and a quarter on the phone with customer service and finally they figure out that they had a setting wrong in one of their config files on their end. Everythings working, thanks for the help all.

  9. #9
    maz94protege's Avatar
    maz94protege no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    296C692F
    Posts
    620
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i had opera but didn't like it.but never had any conflict issues

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •