Results 1 to 9 of 9

How do I transfer all programs and contacts from my old 8100 to my replacement ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    lushtaoh's Avatar
    lushtaoh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    11

    Complete Transfer?

    Advertisement



    How do I transfer all programs and contacts from my old 8100 to my replacement 8100 without having to re-install everything?
    Thanks for any help.
    Dave

  2. #2
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    Wow...I'm not sure if you can transfer apps/programs, and contacts..maybe your carrier can assist you with the contacts.

    Anyone know for sure??

  3. #3
    mjwood0's Avatar
    mjwood0 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    907
    When I did a "Switch Device" through the Desktop Manager, it didn't save any of my apps. Then again, I went from an 8100 to an 8310 so I don't know if that changes anything.
    As always, just my opinion...
    mjwood0 (at) pinstack (.) com
    Remove PTT | OS Upgrade

  4. #4
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Contacts are easy, if you do a Back up and restore, or a Sync, eather one requirs the DTM installed on a PC. THe programs if you installed with the Desktop, then they are still there. Things installed OTA you may have to DL again. If you paid for them, Most Companys will give you the link to DL again at no charge.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  5. #5
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    Yeah...I don't think there is a way to transfer apps, especially when switching models (phones)..

    Re-Installing one at a time is probably your only bet!! and if you have a SIM (as TMOB & ATT do) card that has your contacts saved on it, then you can easily transfer your contacts

  6. #6
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    Quote Originally Posted by pda.teck View Post
    Contacts are easy, if you do a Back up and restore, or a Sync, eather one requirs the DTM installed on a PC. THe programs if you installed with the Desktop, then they are still there. Things installed OTA you may have to DL again. If you paid for them, Most Companys will give you the link to DL again at no charge.

    thanks for clarifying!!

  7. #7
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by beeshabo View Post
    Yeah...I don't think there is a way to transfer apps, especially when switching models (phones)..

    Re-Installing one at a time is probably your only bet!! and if you have a SIM (as TMOB & ATT do) card that has your contacts saved on it, then you can easily transfer your contacts
    Actually on a TMO BB, you can save the Contacts to the SIM, but only one at a time, which you have to do manually, and any data other the one phone number per name is lost. I wish the SIM cards would catch up to what phones will do, most phones now datys can have more then one phone numbe in the address book on the phone.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  8. #8
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by beeshabo View Post
    thanks for clarifying!!
    No Problem, Here to help. And to learn too!
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  9. #9
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397
    Yeah, that sux that it has to be done manually!!

    hey lushtaoh if you have a SIM Card, you can save your contacts to SIM,
    Go Menu>SIM Phone Book>Menu>New

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •