Results 1 to 7 of 7

ok ive been tryin to find out how to do this the pas couple days, ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    T3UF's Avatar
    T3UF no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    3026ED6E
    Posts
    111

    cap lock

    Advertisement



    ok ive been tryin to find out how to do this the pas couple days, is there a way to enable cap lock on the 8100

  2. #2
    kingrykku27's Avatar
    kingrykku27 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2444409C
    Posts
    568

    Re: cap lock

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i don't think so, but it is a little annoying hitting the shift button for every letter....

  3. #3
    T3UF's Avatar
    T3UF no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    3026ED6E
    Posts
    111

    Re: cap lock

    doh i guess i shoulda searched first, i thought i did already, ive searched for alot of stuff since joining i dont remember hehehe....... sorry.

  4. #4
    NickAC's Avatar
    NickAC no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    238

    Re: cap lock

    You can press & hold a letter to capitalize it, but I don't know if that is any easier than shifting each time. However, I remember reading about a trick somewhere (sorry, can't remember where, but kudos to the person who came up with it!):

    Press & HOLD the shift key. Then press the Green "Send" button twice to get to the dialing screen. Then let go of both buttons. Press the "Back" key to return to the screen where you were typing. And CAPS will be locked! Press the shift key twice to return to regular mode.

    You have to be careful with Suretype in CAPS mode though. It wants to guess State and other abbreviations before common words. Makes sense. It's also hard to enter punctuation this way.
    Last edited by NickAC; 01-28-2008 at 01:16 PM.

  5. #5
    T3UF's Avatar
    T3UF no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    3026ED6E
    Posts
    111

    Re: cap lock

    Quote Originally Posted by NickAC View Post
    You can press & hold a letter to capitalize it, but I don't know if that is any easier than shifting each time. However, I remember reading about a trick somewhere (sorry, can't remember where, but kudos to the person who came up with it!):

    Press & HOLD the shift key. Then press the Green "Send" button twice to get to the dialing screen. Then let go of both buttons. Press the "Back" key to return to the screen where you were typing. And CAPS will be locked! Press the shift key twice to return to regular mode.

    You have to be careful with Suretype in CAPS mode though. It wants to guess State and other abbreviations before common words. Makes sense. It's also hard to enter punctuation this way.

    cool cool thanks im gonna try that.

  6. #6
    Vealy's Avatar
    Vealy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASK!!
    Posts
    173

    Re: cap lock

    Neat trick.. I accidentally called my finace's work 3 times though

  7. #7
    NickAC's Avatar
    NickAC no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    238

    Re: cap lock

    LOL - yeah, I accidentally did the same thing too. You have to press the Send key deliberately and stop once you get to the dialing screen or else it will dial!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •