Results 1 to 10 of 10

How do I get the Blackberry browser that is supposed to already be on my ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    renahearn's Avatar
    renahearn no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2

    Cant get BB Brower, on MEdiaNet Brower, Help

    Advertisement



    How do I get the Blackberry browser that is supposed to already be on my phone active. I can only use MEdiaNet Brower.

  2. #2
    littlemojo's Avatar
    littlemojo no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2509fd64
    Posts
    650

    Re: Cant get BB Brower, on MEdiaNet Brower, Help

    a lot of people have had this problem me as well and i am with vodafone and still trying to make them send it.
    got to call them and ask them to send you the service book for bb browser.
    thats what i have been doing.
    Death is only the beginning

  3. #3
    Nicker's Avatar
    Nicker no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    20151205
    Posts
    30

    Re: Cant get BB Brower, on MEdiaNet Brower, Help

    I had a problem with my browser, took battery out and realised my sim card wasent seated properly, reseated it and voila

  4. #4
    kendrick87's Avatar
    kendrick87 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    216413F3
    Posts
    95

    Re: Cant get BB Brower, on MEdiaNet Brower, Help

    Try this-

    Go to your "options menu", then go to "advanced options", then click on "browser" and make sure that your default browser configurations are both set to "Internet Browser". If that doesn't work, call your service provider (I'm assuming it's Cingular) and have them resend your service books to your phone, then check the above settings again.

  5. #5
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  6. #6
    icancn2u's Avatar
    icancn2u no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    722
    I had to register the network to get mine to show.

  7. #7
    minameise's Avatar
    minameise no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    19
    What do you mean by "register the network". I cannot find my browser either, and have already tried to reset the sim card without any luck. Ill prob have to contact them tommorrow, and see what they can do.

  8. #8
    EvolutionCSR's Avatar
    EvolutionCSR no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,711
    Hello renahearn, and welcome to the Stacks


  9. #9
    renahearn's Avatar
    renahearn no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2

    Got it

    I finally got it, but I think that Opreamini is much faster!

  10. #10
    just2swim's Avatar
    just2swim no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12
    had the same problem here w/ the browser and OZ instant messanger. Was because I was missing 3 service books. Ended up having to talk to the RIM tech support and they had to reset my phone on their side while my battery was out. Good luck.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •