Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Hi all--Sorry if this has been covered numerous times, I did a search but still ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    lmaras's Avatar
    lmaras no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    20

    Can you stand another "How to tether 8130 using Sprint thread?

    Advertisement



    Hi all--Sorry if this has been covered numerous times, I did a search but still can't get this to work. I was able to tether my old 8100 with T-mobile using posts from this site, but so far no luck with my new 8130 and Sprint.

    Would anyone have a link to step-by-step directions?

    I understand there is no need to set up APN with this carrier?

    I have tried using both Vista connection manager and Smartview. Can't get either one to connect.

    TIA

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Take a look at the tethering thread linked in My Blog (just click below)

    Follow the directions for tethering a CDMA device. Hopefully that will help!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    Muffnician's Avatar
    Muffnician no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    Download SmartView for Blackberry from Sprints website, install, open, plug in blackerry, wait for connect button to light up, click connect, open web browser, enjoy.

    Edit: Just saw smartview in the first post. Did you check your device manager and make sure you dont have any exclamation points anywhere. Do you have the desktop manager installed as well? I believe that is a necessary step. I have it on all the pc's I use and am able to tether on them, but it will not work on my Mac.
    Last edited by Muffnician; 12-20-2008 at 04:19 PM.

  4. #4
    mrdpr's Avatar
    mrdpr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    32cf9512
    Posts
    49
    Hi for my bb I use the sprint app and no problem at all just downloaded that's all

  5. #5
    lmaras's Avatar
    lmaras no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    20
    Tried both methods, thanks but no luck.
    Do I need to let Sprint know I want to tether in order for this to work? I am just using the username and password I chose to set up my account with them.
    With T-mobile I didn't need to enter a username and password in the dial-up connection window.

  6. #6
    Muffnician's Avatar
    Muffnician no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    That sounds like you are setting up the connection manually, smart veiew should set everything up. To set up manually just put the number to dial as #777 and leave username and password blank. Your plan will determine if you can tether without charges, and it gets expensive real quick without PAM (phone as modem) on your plan. I would check first.

  7. #7
    lmaras's Avatar
    lmaras no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Muffnician View Post
    That sounds like you are setting up the connection manually, smart veiew should set everything up. To set up manually just put the number to dial as #777 and leave username and password blank. Your plan will determine if you can tether without charges, and it gets expensive real quick without PAM (phone as modem) on your plan. I would check first.
    When I use Smartview everything goes fine until I click connect. Then I get this error message:

    Error 692: There was an error in the modem (or other connecting device)

  8. #8
    Muffnician's Avatar
    Muffnician no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    A quick search with google for "smartview error 692" came back as hardware or USB failure. Try closing smart view, rebooting machine, and try again.

    That is from the smartview manual. Does you berry charge and hook up to desktop manager when plugged in? Maybe your port is bad.

  9. #9
    Sam123gil's Avatar
    Sam123gil no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    A.S.K.
    Posts
    1,098
    I have Verizon. Do I need to set up tethering with Verizon before I try tethering or can I just DL DM to the laptop and try the directions in you blog.
    ~©®ĺ©kßë®®Ą~

  10. #10
    lmaras's Avatar
    lmaras no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by Muffnician View Post
    A quick search with google for "smartview error 692" came back as hardware or USB failure. Try closing smart view, rebooting machine, and try again.

    That is from the smartview manual. Does you berry charge and hook up to desktop manager when plugged in? Maybe your port is bad.
    Yep, I found that too after a search. Tried it, maybe we are making progress....now I get a different error message:
    Attached Images Attached Images

  11. #11
    lmaras's Avatar
    lmaras no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    20
    BTW, yes my Pearl charges and syncs just fine.

    Oops, that didn't upload too well. It says error 651 now, another modem error.

  12. #12
    Muffnician's Avatar
    Muffnician no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    ^^I have never done it for verizion, but I would assume the process is the same. You will need VZ access manager or whatever it is called. I believe it works very similar to smart view. I always install the DM as well because I believe you need to have drivers from there installed as well. Then it is just as easy as starting the program and plugging the blackberry, and clicking connect. There are a bunch of different ways it can be done, like using bluetooth. I suggest reading some of the other tethering threads and checking with VZ to make sure you will not be charged. At Verizons prices you could go broke quick...... Hope you can get it working....

  13. #13
    lmaras's Avatar
    lmaras no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    20
    Success!! I downloaded a new version of device software and loaded that (even though the version number was the same), uninstalled SmartView and installed it again. Now I have a Mobile Broadband connection and it is SMOKING compared to my 256k dsl. I have a hunch it was a driver issue for the phone when used as a modem.

    Thanks for all your help, Muffnician.

    Now I just have to figure out if this is free or if I have to pay extra for it. I may give up my dsl line and just use this since it's so fast.

  14. #14
    lmaras's Avatar
    lmaras no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    20
    Yah, it says 115 kbps versus my slow dsl at 24-28.

  15. #15
    Muffnician's Avatar
    Muffnician no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13
    Glad you got it working, it is a very nice feature to have. Sprints network is plenty fast, I use a USB air card on my laptops instead of wifi and carry a version of smart view for mac an windows so can install in a pinch. PAM is not supported on MAC right now but I am hearing a new version that will support is in the works. Happy tethering.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •