Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

I added on the browser feature 3 days ago and it will not let me ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    mrswozzy's Avatar
    mrswozzy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11

    can someone help with browser trouble

    Advertisement



    I added on the browser feature 3 days ago and it will not let me on. Just wondering if anyone knows something I should be doing or should I call T-Mobile (ugh) and ask them? Thanks for any help, this site is AMAZING!!

  2. #2
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397

    Re: can someone help with browser trouble

    Browser Feature???.....explain

  3. #3
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Re: can someone help with browser trouble

    Welcome to Pinstack. Do you mean that you got a data plan and that's what you're trying to use? If you'll try to be a little more detailed with your problem I'll try to help you.

  4. #4
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: can someone help with browser trouble

    You mean you aren't getting a browser? Are you getting an error message? If so, what is the error message? Do you have the browser icon?
    Can you give us a little more info please?

  5. #5
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397

    Re: can someone help with browser trouble

    Pinstack Launcher...??? Maybe??

  6. #6
    fritter's Avatar
    fritter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    942

    Re: can someone help with browser trouble

    Battery pull might correct the issue. Also you can resend your service book which can be done by finding the icon on you homepage called set up internet email. and the there should be something on that page called service books. Click there and it will ask you to either send service books or cancel go ahead and resend. If this doesn't work you can go to options\advance\host routing table and find the bold lettering and highlight over it and click the menu button and say register now. see if this helps

  7. #7
    mrswozzy's Avatar
    mrswozzy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11

    Re: can someone help with browser trouble

    I guess I should be more specific lol, I am trying to connect to blackberry internet, I click on my browser icon and it keeps saying unable to connect- I could slap the phone against a cell tower and have 100 bars and it keeps saying the same thing .

  8. #8
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Re: can someone help with browser trouble

    It sounds like you don't have a signal - do you?

  9. #9
    mrswozzy's Avatar
    mrswozzy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11

    Re: can someone help with browser trouble

    yep, have a signal.

  10. #10
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Re: can someone help with browser trouble

    Quote Originally Posted by fritter View Post
    Battery pull might correct the issue. Also you can resend your service book which can be done by finding the icon on you homepage called set up internet email. and the there should be something on that page called service books. Click there and it will ask you to either send service books or cancel go ahead and resend. If this doesn't work you can go to options\advance\host routing table and find the bold lettering and highlight over it and click the menu button and say register now. see if this helps
    Can you try what Fritter suggested (above) and get back with the results? It's a puzzle to me so far.

  11. #11
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: can someone help with browser trouble

    Lets start with the basics. Do you have a BlackBerry data plan?

  12. #12
    mrswozzy's Avatar
    mrswozzy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11

    Re: can someone help with browser trouble

    heres something new, I was trying what fritter said, and when i clicked on set up email it tried to take me to t-mobile (tzones) and now I'm getting this message
    "unable to connect to the WAP gateway at the following address
    APN wap.voicestream.com
    IP 216.155.165.50
    Port 9201
    You may not currently be in an area covered by wireless data service or you may be in an area that does not allow access to the above gateway. If you are configured for more than one browser gateway, try selecting another browser configuration.

    OKAY,, how bout any ideas now?

  13. #13
    mrswozzy's Avatar
    mrswozzy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11

    Re: can someone help with browser trouble

    lavagirl, is that with internet and email? I don't mean to sound really dumb, but this is all new to me. I have blackberry internet and email service, emails are working just fine, but can't access internet.

  14. #14
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: can someone help with browser trouble

    According to your profile you're with TMo. Log on to your BIS and resend your service books:
    http://www.t-mobile.com/
    as fritter says above try re-registering your HRT as well.

  15. #15
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Re: can someone help with browser trouble

    mrswozzy,

    What exactly is in the upper right corner of your screen? Is it bars, SOS, something else, and do you have EDGE, GPRS, gprs, etc right below it?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •